KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Überschreiten des Rekordpegels

English translation: Even after exceeding the record mark


09:16 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Überschreiten des Rekordpegels
Auch nach Übersdchreiten des
Rekordpegels der Elbe in
Dresden stieg das Wasser am
Freitag unaufhörlich an.
Herwig
English translation:Even after exceeding the record mark
Explanation:
There is actually a mark for the record floods over the last centuries...
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8the record level had been reached
Mary Worby
5 +5surpassed the record level
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +2after the record level of the Elbe was exceeded
Bob Kerns
4 +1Even after exceeding the record markNancy Arrowsmith
4To exceed the previous record flood level(s)/record high water mark
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after the record level of the Elbe was exceeded


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: (from Elbvenedig itself)
8 mins

agree  Petra Winter
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the record level had been reached


Explanation:
Even after the Elbe had reached its record level, the waters just kept on rising ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: This way is less literal, but more natural in English. Greetings from Dresden-on-Sea. :-(
4 mins
  -> Hi Chris! Hope nothing got too wet ....

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
3 hrs

agree  pschmitt
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
21 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To exceed the previous record flood level(s)/record high water mark


Explanation:


this is what it means. Hard to keep my pre-coffee English above water.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surpassed the record level


Explanation:
Even after the Elbe surpassed its record level, the waters continued to rise on Friday.

HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: with remorselessly for unaufhörlich :-(
2 hrs
  -> relentlessly could also work here. Hope it didn't hit you too badly.

agree  OlafK
2 hrs

agree  Karlo Heppner
3 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Chris
1 day5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even after exceeding the record mark


Explanation:
There is actually a mark for the record floods over the last centuries...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I was looking at these marks just a few weeks aog (before we even knew this was coming).
1 day10 hrs