KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Die Zahl der Todesopfer

English translation: number of fatalities


09:44 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Die Zahl der Todesopfer
Die Zahl der Todesopfer


Zusammenhang: Die Zahl der
Todesopfer erhöhte sich bun-
desweit auf elf.


Death toll increased...
Herwig
English translation:number of fatalities
Explanation:
What they always say on the news!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8death toll rose towrtransco
4 +2number of fatalities
Mary Worby
4 +2the number of dead rose to
Trudy Peters
5Death toll
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1number of casualties
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
death toll rose to


Explanation:
.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn
3 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: De profundis ... :-(
3 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
6 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
19 mins

agree  jerrie
52 mins

agree  Petra Winter
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
3 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Death toll


Explanation:
no doubt.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of casualties


Explanation:
...another option...

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Just as good an option. Death toll is OK too.
1 hr

neutral  Chris Rowson: Casualties includes injured, doesnt´t it? Or is at least unclear whether it does.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the number of dead rose to


Explanation:
is another common expression

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
number of fatalities


Explanation:
What they always say on the news!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, neatly gets around using those horrible words "dead" and "death". Makes it all sound a bit more harmless.... Journalistic license....
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ...journalistic license to use euphemistic language
1 day2 hrs