KudoZ home » German to English » Other

flüchteten Zehntausende vor den Wassermassen

English translation: Wassermassen


09:54 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: flüchteten Zehntausende vor den Wassermassen
in den Krisenregionen
Deutschlands flüchteten Zehn-
tausende vor den Wassermassen.

In Germany's crisis regions
ten thousands fled from...
Herwig
English translation:Wassermassen
Explanation:
In Germany's crisis regions, tens of thousands have fled from the masses of water.
Selected response from:

rampinelli
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tens of thousands fled from the oncoming flood waters
writeaway
5 +1to confirm the choice
writeaway
5massive floodwaterswrtransco
5Wassermassen
rampinelli
4deluge
jerrie
4tens of thousands fled from the torrents of water
Bob Kerns
3the floods, the vast amounts of waterKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the floods, the vast amounts of water


Explanation:
is what I would say...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wassermassen


Explanation:
In Germany's crisis regions, tens of thousands have fled from the masses of water.

rampinelli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
danke

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tens of thousands fled from the torrents of water


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: It wasn´t really torrents, just a peaceful overwhelming.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tens of thousands fled from the oncoming flood waters


Explanation:
My suggestion. Not overly original:

. The state of Brandenburg had thus had ten days before the arrival of the oncoming floodwaters in which preparations could be made to minimise the damage, as ...
www.gfz-potsdam.de/ewc98/abstract/niesche.html - 4k

et.al.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 10:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops: read: floodwaters

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
9 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. And sadly the text is rather understated, it is 100´s of thousands :-(
1 hr
  -> Agree, But maybe the article is talking about a specific area/city.

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
massive floodwaters


Explanation:
.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deluge


Explanation:
a deluge: a great overflow of water/ a flood

tens of thousands fled from the deluge (of water/flood water)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to confirm the choice


Explanation:


The term masses of water/water masses does indeed exist.
For example:

. The different masses of water can be described by their chemical and physical
properties – temperature and salinity are used most frequently. ...
www.science.org.au/nova/018/018glo.htm - 7k - 17 Aug 2002 -

Water Masses. ... Once formed, masses of water can traverse ocean basins without
being significantly altered. mixing is HARD TO DO. A bit of a surprise. ...
www.ccpo.odu.edu/~jay/OCE306/lecture6/tsld033.htm

. In this fjord at the southern tip of Spitzbergen, the cooling and formation of ice that take place in winter create masses of water that are so dense that they ...
www.awi-bremerhaven.de/AWI/KAH97/Weeklyreports/ Polarstern/polarstern-310898-e.html - 14k -
Cached - Similar pages

.. Water masses and circulation in the Nordic seas. The water masses in the Nordic Seas may be divided into different layers classified by their
origin. ...

... ocean. Because of the great density, Antarctic Bottom Water flows below
other water masses, hugging the seafloor. Antarctic Bottom ...
www.glacier.rice.edu/misc/glossary.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.glacier.rice.edu ]

.. Denser water masses sink below lighter ones. ... Other important water masses include North Atlantic Deep Water and Mediterranean Outflow Water. ...
www.glacier.rice.edu/oceans/4_densitydriven.html - 13k
www.mi.uib.no/~ingeke/ormen/notat/ol/node3.html - 12k

.. Geologists sample the seafloor searching for clues to past ice sheets, oceanographers investigate the formation of water masses that travel through the world's ...
www.glacier.rice.edu/expedition/2_lifeaboard.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Fazit: I assume the people fleeing the water masses were in a ship that sank at sea.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: As an English inhabitant of Dresden, I have to say that the selected answer does not seem right at all to me. These examples are for different contexts. "Massice floodwaters" would agree with the way I know English, and what I am experiencing here.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Agree. there are other answers (not just mine) that would have been ok; this was one that was definitely not.