KudoZ home » German to English » Other

verkehren nach Sonderfahrpläne

English translation: running to special timetables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verkehren nach Sonderfahrpläne
English translation:running to special timetables
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:53 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: verkehren nach Sonderfahrpläne
Busse verkehren nach Sonder-
fahrplänen.

Busses run with special spe-
cial schedules (oder so
ähnlich).
Herwig
Buses are running to special timetables
Explanation:
This is how I would write it.

Not so different from the first two answers, but "according to" doesn´t feel right to me, and "running with" is a little odd. They run to timetables don´t they? Probably "schedules" for US, but I am not native there.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Buses are running to special timetablesChris Rowson
5 +1Buses run according to special schedules.bochkor
4run on (or according to) non-regular schedules
Yngve Roennike
4 -1run with special schedules
Bob Kerns
2Sonderfahrplan
rampinelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buses run according to special schedules.


Explanation:
or

Buses run on special schedules.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: run on
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
run with special schedules


Explanation:
or timetables; you're right!

Buses (British) or Busses (USA).

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bochkor: Sorry, but "with" would mean carrying special printed schedules on the bus as handouts. Also, it's not "busses" in the U.S., it's "buses" just the same.
7 mins
  -> Please refer all criticism to the editors of the Oxford dictionary :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buses are running to special timetables


Explanation:
This is how I would write it.

Not so different from the first two answers, but "according to" doesn´t feel right to me, and "running with" is a little odd. They run to timetables don´t they? Probably "schedules" for US, but I am not native there.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
40 mins

agree  writeaway: this is best since I imagine this is still about the people fleeing masses of water. and, there are bus timetables in the US (not just for UK visitors).
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run on (or according to) non-regular schedules


Explanation:
I think I've heard this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:21:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This would be the US way, the answer selected must be BE.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sonderfahrplan


Explanation:
Busses run according to emergency schedule

rampinelli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman