KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dipl.-Ing. Arch.

English translation: Dipl.-Ing. Arch.


09:10 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Academic title
German term or phrase: Dipl.-Ing. Arch.
I never seem to be able to find a satisfactory English equivalent to German academic titles.

In this case, I need the abbreviated form for a business card.

Is there a safe equivalent to use (e.g. M.Eng.Arch.), or am I likely to "burn my fingers" if I use that?

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:Dipl.-Ing. Arch.
Explanation:
You are always likely to burn your fingers by translating titles (because the person won't have this English degree). Safe way is to leave as is and add a description in brackets (comparable to XX)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 07:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is no room, you can either take the risk and use the translated version or you go the safe way and use the original title.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Dipl.-Ing. Arch.
Andy Lemminger
4 -1Answergangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dipl.-Ing. Arch.


Explanation:
You are always likely to burn your fingers by translating titles (because the person won't have this English degree). Safe way is to leave as is and add a description in brackets (comparable to XX)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 07:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is no room, you can either take the risk and use the translated version or you go the safe way and use the original title.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: leave the German abbreviation
7 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes just leave it. It makes for an interesting explanation and creates contact.
8 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: I like Alexander's reasoning, a business card should indeed provoke curiosity!
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

agree  wrtransco: Ich weiß nicht genau, wie es in D ist, aber in A werden akad. Titel Bestandteil des Namens
7 hrs

neutral  gangels: If you want to provide some REAL mystery, why not spell it backwards? Don't see my learned colleagues point at all.
8 hrs
  -> The point: If you aren't a M.S. arch. but a Dipl.Ing. you are not allowed to call yourself a M.S.arch. Most people won't care but if someone does you are in trouble. So why don't use the original title and explain it in brackets?

agree  Chinoise
2 days15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Answer


Explanation:
M.S. (master of science) is the equivalent of Diplomingenieur in the US. So, Cilian O'Tuama, M.S.arch. If he has a M.S. in engineering besides being an architect, it would be

Cilian O'Tuama, M.S.eng.
Architect

or....name...M.S.arch., M.S.eng.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See above!
14 mins
  -> Nobody would know in US what Dipl.-Ing. stands for. The question was to find a sensible translation, which I provided with my suggestion