KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sprichwörtliche Spucke

English translation: leave it out


12:13 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: sprichwörtliche Spucke
"Richtig snusen will gelernt sein. Zugegeben, der Snus-Genuss ist für Kontinentaleuropäer gerade am Anfang etwas gewöhnungsbedürftig und erfordert Geduld und die **sprichwörtliche Spucke**"

Snus is a powder-form tobacco product, something like chewing tobacco except that it is not chewed.

"... Nehmen Sie eine kleine Portion, pressen Sie das Tabakmehl mit den Fingern zusammen, setzen Sie es unter die Oberlippe und lassen Sie den Snus dort einfach wirken. Jetzt können Sie die ganze Geschmacksvielfalt und die anregende Wirkung von Snus geniessen. Bitte kauen und lutschen Sie nicht!".

Elsewhere in the text it is clear that spitting is not necessary (no spittoon/cuspidor)

I'm finding it very tricky to express this in (B)English.

Any ideas?

Ta


Some more context:
Schweden Snus ist ein Tabakprodukt von höchster Qualität, das in allen Phasen der Beschaffung, Herstellung und Lagerung nach den strengen XXX Qualitätsstandards geprüft und bewertet wird. Es erfüllt uneingeschränkt die schwedischen und europäischen Normen, Verordnungen und Rechtsvorschriften für Nahrungs- und Genussmittel.

ABC Snus ist eine Mischung aus naturbelassenen, vorwiegend würzigen, dunklen Kentucky- und Virginia-Tabaken, die gemahlen, mit Wasser und Mineralsalzen angereichert und mit natürlichen Aromen veredelt werden.

ABC Snus lässt Ihnen die Freiheit, Tabak jederzeit und überall zu genießen. Und das ohne Rauch, ohne Kondensat, ohne Teer und vor allem ganz ohne Einschränkungen, aber dafür mit viel Geschmack.
Wo und wann Sie rauchfrei Ihren Snus genießen, ist und bleibt Ihre persönliche Entscheidung: zu Hause, auf der Arbeit, bei Prüfungen, bei Meetings, auf Reisen oder für Hartgesottene, wie mancher Eishockeyspieler, selbst beim Sport
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:leave it out
Explanation:
Cilian,

there is a German proverbial expression "mit Geduld und Spucke", which originally continued with the rhyming second line "fängt man eine Mucke". Schemann lists the following English equivalent: "patience and snare catch many a hare."

I agree with the first answer that you do not need to translate this proverbial reference, since it only makes sense in conjunction with "Geduld" in German. There are no other suitable proverbial English expressions related to patience. A plain translation may be suited best!

Dorothee
Selected response from:

Dorothee Racette
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the insight. I must admit, Mary's "stiff upper lip" was very tempting as the product is placed underneath the upper lip, but in the end I decided on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leave it out
Dorothee Racette
4 +2the proverbial spit
swisstell
4some alternativesBeth Kantus
3 +1hmmm ...
Mary Worby
4proverbial spittle
Karlo Heppner
3requires patience and skill
allemande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the proverbial spit


Explanation:
not required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:20:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since you do not want anything with spit, how about:
requires patience and perserverance

A bit conservative but certainly non-offensive

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike McDonald: 'Sprichwörtlich' would seem to refer to one or some of the German sayings relating to spit. The pastime in question sounds like the American way of taking snuff!
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
2 days12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proverbial spittle


Explanation:
so?

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it out


Explanation:
Cilian,

there is a German proverbial expression "mit Geduld und Spucke", which originally continued with the rhyming second line "fängt man eine Mucke". Schemann lists the following English equivalent: "patience and snare catch many a hare."

I agree with the first answer that you do not need to translate this proverbial reference, since it only makes sense in conjunction with "Geduld" in German. There are no other suitable proverbial English expressions related to patience. A plain translation may be suited best!

Dorothee


    PONS Idiomatic GER > EN
Dorothee Racette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the insight. I must admit, Mary's "stiff upper lip" was very tempting as the product is placed underneath the upper lip, but in the end I decided on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
21 mins

agree  pschmitt
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hmmm ...


Explanation:
We really are talking sprichwortlich here!

mit Geduld und
Spucke (fig. salopp) with a little patience [and ingenuity]

It would appear to be a play on words in German, which I fear you have no hope of repeating in English!

Time and patience

Patience and the proverbial stiff upper lip! (although that's probably something else entirely)

Still thinking ...

Mary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s an acquired skill that could take a bit of spit and polish?!

Sorry!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requires patience and skill


Explanation:
Da man ja das sprichwoertliche "mit Geduld und Spucke" nicht wortwoertlich uebersetzen kann, es aber meiner Meinung auch nicht weglassen kann, sollte man doch eine einfache Erlaeuterung des Begriffes geben.

Uebrigens habe ich fuer "mit Geduld und Spucke" den Spruch "Softly, softly catchee monkey" gefunden. Passt zwar hier nicht, aber zumindest amuesant.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some alternatives


Explanation:
requires patience and practice
requires patience and persistence
requires patience and perserverance
requires patience and tenacity
requires patience and some trial-and-error

I agree that you could probably just leave "the proverbial" out. Perhaps it could be used in
...requires patience and the proverbial practice (as in practice makes perfect)
or
...requires patience and some proverbial (or good, old-fashioned) trial-and-error

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924