KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Strangtabak

English translation: spun tobacco


13:32 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Tobacco
German term or phrase: Strangtabak
Strangtabak: Traditionelle Tabakverarbeitung, bei der Tabak zu daumendicken Zöpfen geflochten wird.
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:spun tobacco
Explanation:
Many of the references to Strangtabak on Google compare the process of preparing it with flax spinning. The tobacco is spun into an endless roll and is then cut to make tobacco such as so-called Curly Cut (because it is first curled in the spinning process and then cut to size for smoking).
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
OK, suppose I'd better close this - thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spun tobacco
Bob Kerns
2rolling tobacco
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rolling tobacco


Explanation:
Based on this little glossary here!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.pfeifenstube.de/tabaklex.htm#s
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spun tobacco


Explanation:
Many of the references to Strangtabak on Google compare the process of preparing it with flax spinning. The tobacco is spun into an endless roll and is then cut to make tobacco such as so-called Curly Cut (because it is first curled in the spinning process and then cut to size for smoking).

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
OK, suppose I'd better close this - thanks