KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Veilchentabak

English translation: wild or Aztec tobacco


13:33 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Tobacco
German term or phrase: Veilchentabak
Veilchentabak: Andere Bezeichnung für „Nicotiana rustica“, den sog. Bauerntabak „Machorka“, da dieser im Geruch entfernt an den Veilchenduft erinnert.
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:wild or Aztec tobacco
Explanation:
I found these as synonyms for Nicotiana rustica, not for Veilchentabak ..

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sacred Tobacco, Mapacho, Shamanic Tobacco
Jarema
2 +3wild or Aztec tobacco
Mary Worby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wild or Aztec tobacco


Explanation:
I found these as synonyms for Nicotiana rustica, not for Veilchentabak ..

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.rbgkew.org.uk/peopleplants/regions/thailand/lectu...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  labusga
6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sacred Tobacco, Mapacho, Shamanic Tobacco


Explanation:
Lateinische Bezeichung ist Nicotiana rustica


    Reference: http://bouncingbearbotanicals.com/nicotiana_rustica.htm
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 141