KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schnappschussmäßig

English translation: unposed, candid, spontaneous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schnappschussmäßig
English translation:unposed, candid, spontaneous
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:20 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: schnappschussmäßig
Die Pose, Gesichtsausdruck und Kleidung sollen natürlich sein, alltäglich und schnappschussmäßig erscheinen.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
unposed, candid
Explanation:
or unrehearsed
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"snapshot like"
Melanie Sellers
4 +2casual or natural
writeaway
4 +1unposed, candid
Trudy Peters
4spontaneousgangels
4snappy
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"snapshot like"


Explanation:
Hope it helps ;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggest: \"The pose, facial expression and clothes should appear natural, common and snapshot like.\"

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonnie
5 mins
  -> Thnx tonnie ;0)

agree  Kurt Beals: Maybe hyphenate snapshot-like, or rephrase, "like a snapshot".
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casual or natural


Explanation:
like in a snapshot and not like a formal pose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or informal

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 min

agree  Steven Sidore
2 mins

disagree  Melanie Sellers: es fehlt "schnappschussmaessig", "natuerlich" ist uebersetzt als "natural"
9 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I would use casual and natural for alltäglich and schn., since alltäglich cannot be translated as everday.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snappy


Explanation:
snap·py (snp)

adj. snap·pi·er, snap·pi·est

1.Informal. Lively or energetic; brisk.
2.Informal. Smart or chic.
3.Snappish: a snappy retort.

The definition (1)might apply!



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=snappy&r=67
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melanie Sellers: we live and learn I always thought snappy is used in reference to mean attitude...oh well. ;0)
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unposed, candid


Explanation:
or unrehearsed

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers: I like candid
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spontaneous


Explanation:
I believe is what is meant here, in the sense of unrehearsed, not posed, caught in the act, slice of life

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461