KudoZ home » German to English » Other

stimmigkeit

English translation: coherence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stimmigkeit
English translation:coherence
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

18:55 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: stimmigkeit
Damit erhält Moneyshop ein identifizierbares Erscheinungsbild, eine Stimmung und Stimmigkeit, die der User benötigt, um sich innerhalb der Bedarfsfelder zu orientieren.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
coherence
Explanation:
literal translation
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7coherence
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4sentencegangels
3 +1harmonyKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coherence


Explanation:
literal translation


    Collins
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: It can be translated also as "properness" or "correctness". Anyway as well as "coherence" gives the idea of the meaning.
4 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
14 mins

agree  Theo Bose
34 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
38 mins

agree  ntext
49 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmony


Explanation:
is what I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 19:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scheme/schematic - is another possibility

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
This \"lends\" the moneyshop an identifiable aura, a certain mood and familiarity the user will need to navigate among the various sectors of interest.


Since it\'s ad copy,
I guess one could substitute for harmony: cohesion, symmetry, harmony, hominess, predictability, reassurance.

coherence sounds a tad technical and cold.



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: the term requested was "Stimmigkeit" - he did not ask for the entire sentence.
8 hrs