KudoZ home » German to English » Other

typgleich

English translation: of the same type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:typgleich
English translation:of the same type
Entered by: TREX2

01:29 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: typgleich
general
TREX2
United Kingdom
of the same type
Explanation:
I'd say...
Like in
All vane wheel flow sensors are calibrated on the same frequency, so that sensors of the same type are interchangeable <<<
Sämtliche Flügelrad-Strömungssensoren werden frequenzgleich kalibriert, so daß typgleiche Meßwertaufnehmer ohne Einschränkung gegeneinander austauschbar sind.
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
thanks urs. there was another answer like yours but the context in which you put it made yours more comprehensible
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11of the same type
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5of the same kind
labusga
4similar type (of)/similiar kind (of)
writeaway
3of the same type
urst


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
of the same type


Explanation:
of the same kind

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  urst: right you are
5 mins

agree  Chinoise
17 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
27 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
5 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: or of identical type
7 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the same type


Explanation:
I'd say...
Like in
All vane wheel flow sensors are calibrated on the same frequency, so that sensors of the same type are interchangeable <<<
Sämtliche Flügelrad-Strömungssensoren werden frequenzgleich kalibriert, so daß typgleiche Meßwertaufnehmer ohne Einschränkung gegeneinander austauschbar sind.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
thanks urs. there was another answer like yours but the context in which you put it made yours more comprehensible

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of the same kind


Explanation:
Typ = kind

regards,

wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
similar type (of)/similiar kind (of)


Explanation:
I realise that ähnlich also means similar but from reading all the ways the term is used (on Google hits), similar seems to be correct. gleich can also be used to mean similar.
a similar type/kind (of) something is easier to work into a phrase than 'of the same kind/type' which is awkward and will not go well with all styles of texts.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175