KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rund-umschutz

English translation: all-round protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rundumschutz
English translation:all-round protection
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:37 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ beauty and health
German term or phrase: Rund-umschutz
Die Haut ist auf Rund-umschutz angewiesen.
lisa
The skin needs/requires all-round protection
Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 14:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or full protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 14:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...all-round protective care
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The skin needs/requires all-round protection
Steffen Walter
5all-AROUNDgangels
4all-round protection
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The skin needs/requires all-round protection


Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 14:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or full protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 14:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...all-round protective care

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: This time *you* were seconds faster!
1 min
  -> a split sec, to be precise ;-)

agree  Mary Worby: All-round protection :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Mary :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-round protection


Explanation:
Simple as that :-)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all-AROUND


Explanation:
i.e. comprehensive care.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465