KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Traubenstärke

English translation: grape extract


14:39 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ beauty and health
German term or phrase: Traubenstärke
substance in the daycream. Is it the extract from grapes? Or sugar?
lisa
English translation:grape extract
Explanation:
gets over 1600 googles.

Also comes in powder form, hence "starch", maybe?? Seems to have dozens of uses. Made from grape seeds, skins and stems.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grape extract
Trudy Peters
4 +2grape starch
Mary Worby
4grape concentrate
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grape starch


Explanation:
Bit of an unusual ingredient!

Stärke is starch ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Stephanie M.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grape concentrate


Explanation:
also possible for Stärke (in the sense of a concentration)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: you wouldn't use the term "stärke" for a a concentrate; a concentrate is "essenz" or "konzentrat"..
14 mins
  -> won't disagree. then I'd use extract as asker suggested.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grape extract


Explanation:
gets over 1600 googles.

Also comes in powder form, hence "starch", maybe?? Seems to have dozens of uses. Made from grape seeds, skins and stems.


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

agree  gangels: or glucose extract
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: no such thing as Traubenstärke or grape starch, so this is best IMO
13 hrs

agree  writeaway: definitely came up the most on Google
22 hrs