KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

rückfettend

English translation: moisturising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rückfettend
English translation:moisturising
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:53 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / beauty and health
German term or phrase: rückfettend
Rückfettende Wirkstoffe glätten sanft das Hautbild.
lisa
Moisturising
Explanation:
The moisturising ingredients / the active moisturising agents gentle smooth the skin.

Any mention of grease is going to put people right off!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Moisturising
Mary Worby
4moisturizing
Joanne Parker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Moisturising


Explanation:
The moisturising ingredients / the active moisturising agents gentle smooth the skin.

Any mention of grease is going to put people right off!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: exactly! gentl*y* smooth?
1 min
  -> OK .. so you spotted my deliberate mistake ;-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  babszika
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisturizing


Explanation:
It means moisturizing in the sense of using oil to add moisture (rückfettend is often used for jojoba oil, for example, which is used as a moisturizer).

Joanne Parker
Native speaker of: English