ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ampullenkur

English translation: phial, vial, ampule, ampul, ampoule or flask

15:04 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ beauty and health
German term or phrase: Ampullenkur
" Ampullenkur gegen die Zeichen der Zeit." "Einmal im Monat eine Ampullenkur auflegen" "Eine Ampulle reicht für einen glättenden Auftrag."

It is not clear for me if it's the product, substance or??? In some context, it talks about Ampullen as the shape of the products. But Ampullen can be a disease, is that right?
lisa
English translation:phial, vial, ampule, ampul, ampoule or flask
Explanation:
No, it's not a disease. Usually, it contains a remedy for a disease...

"phial, vial, ampule, ampul, ampoule -- (a small bottle that contains a drug (especially a sealed sterile container for injection by needle)) "

(Definition provided by Wordnet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got distracted by the disease part of you question.

Ampoule treatment is one of the options for the complete term.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1phial, vial, ampule, ampul, ampoule or flask
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1daily application of vial contentsNancy Arrowsmith
5treatment with medical ampoulesNancy Arrowsmith
4ampoule treatmentbabszika


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phial, vial, ampule, ampul, ampoule or flask


Explanation:
No, it's not a disease. Usually, it contains a remedy for a disease...

"phial, vial, ampule, ampul, ampoule -- (a small bottle that contains a drug (especially a sealed sterile container for injection by needle)) "

(Definition provided by Wordnet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got distracted by the disease part of you question.

Ampoule treatment is one of the options for the complete term.


    Reference: http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: phial was enough. In France lots of treaments come in phials you snap open to use. Even some vitamin/mineral combinations
10 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treatment with medical ampoules


Explanation:
In Germany, many people take a "cure", i.e. a week-long treatment, of substances such as calcium by breaking open and drinking an ampoule every day. Ampulle is definitely NOT a disease!

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily application of vial contents


Explanation:
Sorry, I overlooked the fact that it should be applied externally

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampoule treatment


Explanation:
A treatement done with the aid of ampoules

babszika