KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Runde

English translation: session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Runde
English translation:session
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:21 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Dental Video Dialogue Guide
German term or phrase: Runde
I don't quite understand the meaning of "Runde" in the following sentence:

"Das Ziel unserer heutigen Runde ist ein offenes Gespräch über Ihre Erfahrungen mit Methoden der Kariesfrüherkennung im Sinne von Bakteriennachweis.."

This a guide to a video that will contain interviews with various dentists who will all be asked the same questions. The above sentence is the presenter's opening remarks.

Do they mean "round of interviews"? Or does Runde have some specific meaning in a video/film context? Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
session
Explanation:
as another alternative. There is no special meaning of \"Runde\" in the contents of interviews and such things. It means that people come together to to have a talk about certain things.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Session sounds really good. Thank you very much, Kathi. And thanks to the others for taking the time to help - there were a few other good suggestions in there. But in the end, I think this will do quite nicely. So thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5session
Kathi Stock
5 +1meeting
labusga
5today's round (of interviews)
Daniel Bichis
5interviews
Steffen Walter
4group discussion
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interviews


Explanation:
as simple as that

or series of interviews

no special/technical meaning attached

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
session


Explanation:
as another alternative. There is no special meaning of \"Runde\" in the contents of interviews and such things. It means that people come together to to have a talk about certain things.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Session sounds really good. Thank you very much, Kathi. And thanks to the others for taking the time to help - there were a few other good suggestions in there. But in the end, I think this will do quite nicely. So thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns
12 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: yes, one in a series of meetings (or lectures or interviews etc.)
1 hr

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.: that's what came to mind first
1 hr

agree  babszika
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group discussion


Explanation:
marketingspeak

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Drawing from Rowan's context, it's rather a series of one-to-one interviews than a group discussion
12 mins
  -> no evidence above to substantiate your claim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
today's round (of interviews)


Explanation:
round [raund]
16. a session, as of a negotiation: a round of talks.




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/index.htm
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meeting


Explanation:
Rowan,

Runde is used as description of a meeting in a series of meetings (that's why: "Das Ziel unserer HEUTIGEN Runde..."

Runde is not a "round of interviews" and it does not have any specific meaning in a video/film context either.

Best wishes,

Waldemar

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
7 hrs