KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

MOD

English translation: moderator; facilitator (in a market research focus group)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MOD (Moderator)
English translation:moderator; facilitator (in a market research focus group)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:14 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Dental Video Dialogue Guide
German term or phrase: MOD
Well, I've flown through two or three pages, but have now hit another snag: the abbreviation MOD, which appears in a sort of heading:

"MOD: Vorlage Interpretationsvorschläge"

This heading is inside a box and highlighted. I'm wondering whether it's short for "Moderator", it's in capital letters, not "Mod." like that. However, if "Vorlage" was meaning, "presentation/introduction" or something along those lines, I suppose it might be.

If it doesn't mean "Moderator", then I do not have the foggiest idea what MOD stands for. Does anyone else know what it might be? Does it maybe describe some type of camera shot? Thanks in advance for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Moderator
Explanation:
I think you are quite right with German "Moderator" (would be "presenter" or sth. along these lines). Seems to be a script-like instruction given to the presenter, saying that he/she is to provide/introduce suggestions/proposals for interpretation.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation, Steffen. Edith's "facilitator" suggestion was a very interesting one. However, as far as I can tell, the dentists are being interviewed individually, so I think maybe "presenter" is the best option, especially as it's a video. Admittedly, you can have group discussions on videos, and if I knew for sure that a group discussion was taking place, I might actually go with "facilitator". But it's better to be on the safe side, so I'll stick with "presenter". Will definitely be keeping Edith's proposal at the back of my mind, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1facilitator
EdithK
4 +1Moderator
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moderator


Explanation:
I think you are quite right with German "Moderator" (would be "presenter" or sth. along these lines). Seems to be a script-like instruction given to the presenter, saying that he/she is to provide/introduce suggestions/proposals for interpretation.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation, Steffen. Edith's "facilitator" suggestion was a very interesting one. However, as far as I can tell, the dentists are being interviewed individually, so I think maybe "presenter" is the best option, especially as it's a video. Admittedly, you can have group discussions on videos, and if I knew for sure that a group discussion was taking place, I might actually go with "facilitator". But it's better to be on the safe side, so I'll stick with "presenter". Will definitely be keeping Edith's proposal at the back of my mind, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilitator


Explanation:
Obviously, the whole translation relates to a marketing exercise to find out more about product X or job Y. Though I've oftentimes heard presenter and moderator and even host, the person guiding through the interview in these marketing sessions is usually called a facilitator.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
2 hrs
  -> Thanks