KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Freistellungssoftware/ Freisteller

English translation: knock-outs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freisteller
English translation:knock-outs
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

13:29 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Graphics
German term or phrase: Freistellungssoftware/ Freisteller
wir fotografieren Ihre objekte und stellen sie mit der *** Freistellungssoftware frei.
Have found that this is for separating the object in the pic. from its background, e.g. Procreate Knock-Out, but can't find a simple equivalent Eng.term. And in the price list there are also Freisteller (a price is given per Freisteller). What are they?
Anne Humphreys
Germany
knock-outs/knock-out software
Explanation:
Knock-out is not exactly a simple term. Neither is Freisteller. BTW, your explanation (separating the object in the pic. from its background) is perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 13:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose for general audience, you could describe it as as objects separated from the background. Hemera, a Canadian publisher of picture collections, refers to knock-outs as photo-objects (possibly trademarked?)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I ended up offering the client a choice of knock-out and image isolation, an telling them that release (which they produced from an earlier translation) didn't seem appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3knock-outs/knock-out software
Klaus Herrmann
1 -1screen capture software
Joanne Parker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
screen capture software


Explanation:
Actually, I think this is referring to the "crop" function, where you cut out the parts of the image that you don't need.



    Reference: http://www.techsmith.com/products/snagit/default.asp
Joanne Parker
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: That's something completely different.
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knock-outs/knock-out software


Explanation:
Knock-out is not exactly a simple term. Neither is Freisteller. BTW, your explanation (separating the object in the pic. from its background) is perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 13:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose for general audience, you could describe it as as objects separated from the background. Hemera, a Canadian publisher of picture collections, refers to knock-outs as photo-objects (possibly trademarked?)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks - I ended up offering the client a choice of knock-out and image isolation, an telling them that release (which they produced from an earlier translation) didn't seem appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  gangels: Knock-out means blanking out the background. I've seen "image isolation" in computer graphics, which may be related, but don't know if it fits your bill.
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs