KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ich werde außer Haus sein von 08.07.2002 bis 25.08.2002.

English translation: I will be out of the office from July 7 through August 25, 2002


18:10 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ich werde außer Haus sein von 08.07.2002 bis 25.08.2002.
Ich werde außer Haus sein von 08.07.2002 bis 25.08.2002.

Ich werde Ihre Nachrichten nach meiner Rückkehr beantworten.

Sollte sich der Ihre Anfrage zwischenzeitlich erledigt haben, so teilen Sie
mir dies doch bitte kurz durch eine weitere Nachricht mit.
karlski
English translation:I will be out of the office from July 7 through August 25, 2002
Explanation:
Oft genug in USA auf Ansagen gehört

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 09:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wow.... I am impressed :-)), yeah right, I know the \'easy stuff\' *g*

Have a great day!
Selected response from:

danilingua
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks alot, I was wondering what that was... -Karl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21I will be out of the office from July 7 through August 25, 2002
danilingua
5 +8I shall be away from July 8th until August 25th.
Armorel Young
5I will be out of the office from 08.07.2002 until 25.08.2002
Craig Hills
4Between 08/07/2002 and 25/08/2002 I will not be inkostan
5 -1I will be out of town from July 8, 2000 through August 25, 2002
labusga
4I will be away from 08.07.2002 through 25.08.2002.
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
I will be out of the office from July 7 through August 25, 2002


Explanation:
Oft genug in USA auf Ansagen gehört

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 09:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wow.... I am impressed :-)), yeah right, I know the \'easy stuff\' *g*

Have a great day!

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks alot, I was wondering what that was... -Karl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 mins

agree  Theo Bose: right on
3 mins

agree  tonnie
3 mins

agree  aivars
9 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: or I'll be away
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
13 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: I suspect an automated e-mail reply - just wanted to mention that in the UK, we would say from...until (rather than 'through')
16 mins

agree  writeaway: to Agius. until always makes it unclear if the until date is included or not.
21 mins

agree  xxxsixxxter1
46 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, and I agree with Agius Language Services:)
1 hr

agree  Melanie Sellers
2 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Probably 'office', but is that 100% certain? I think not. Agree with Agius (writeaway: be that as it may, BE never uses 'through' in this sense).
3 hrs

agree  Cornelia Godwin
3 hrs

agree  Abdul Mukhid
6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

agree  Craig Hills
12 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns: July 8 !!!!!!!
13 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: even though Brits don't use "through", everyone knows what it means
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Eva: "I'll be away" would be vague enough to provide for the possibility that sth. other than office(s) is meant. Also agree with differentiation between AE=through and BE=until although each would be understood by the respective other audience.
15 hrs

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
23 hrs

agree  Natasa Lepan
1 day21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I will be out of town from July 8, 2000 through August 25, 2002


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: too definite; if that is the case you can use it of course, but not really for this text
13 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Ditto as writeaway
3 hrs

disagree  Craig Hills: I don't think "Haus" is used in this type of sentance to mean "House", I have only ever seen it used at work
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Between 08/07/2002 and 25/08/2002 I will not be in


Explanation:
Difficult to say, which is the best term, as the circumstances from where the speaker is absent are not clear, but if it is from home, then either:
"I will not be in" or "I will not be at home" or neutrally "you can not reach me between..." would be suitable.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Hills: Reads rather strangen though
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will be away from 08.07.2002 through 25.08.2002.


Explanation:
another way of putting it. Not quite as specific as office.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: You need to specify 'AE'. This does not work in BE, your comment above notwithstanding.
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I shall be away from July 8th until August 25th.


Explanation:
It depends whether the translation is to be in British or American English - \"through\" is American and not used in the UK.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Quite true
52 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Though nowadays it's mostly 'will', not 'shall'
3 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
15 hrs

agree  jerrie: will
17 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
22 hrs

agree  jkjones
1 day19 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days44 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I will be out of the office from 08.07.2002 until 25.08.2002


Explanation:
"I will be out of the office from 08.07.2002 until 25.08.2002

I will answer your message upon my return.

Should your request be completed while I am away, please advise me by way of a quick message."

Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37