KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Säureschutzmantel

English translation: hydrolipidic film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Säureschutzmantel
English translation:hydrolipidic film
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

03:05 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ beauty and health
German term or phrase: Säureschutzmantel
Die Haut wird für die pflegenden Wirkstoffe der Tagescreme optimal vorbereitet. Zusätzlich wird der Säureschutzmantel stabililsiert.
lisa
hydrolipidic film
Explanation:
This term is used in cosmetics specifically with regard to the skin.

See for example the following web sites:
.. Hypoallergenic. Properties: Soap-free formula gently cleanses without
drying out skin by respecting the hydrolipidic film and scalp. ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp71675_333181_SESpider/ Mustela/Layette_Set_5_Pieces.htm

... Leaves a protective film on the skin surface; Respects the hydrolipidic film of irritated skin. ... Respects the hydrolipidic film of irritated skin. ...
www.oceanhealth.com/uriage3.html

... Rich in beeswax, Cold Cream with AVENE thermal spring Water works to restore the deficient protective hydrolipidic film, and nourishes and soothes your skin. ...
www.garden.co.uk/acatalog/ THE_GARDEN_PHARMACY__FACE_CARE_269.html
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hydrolipidic filmBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1acid mantle
Cilian O'Tuama
3acid-proof layer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acid-proof layer


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this at all, but it seems to be a possibility.

"This alcohol-free tonic with valuable minerals from the Dead Sea refreshes and enlivens the skin. The acid-proof layer of the skin is stabilized, and the skin becomes more able to accept products afterwards. After cleansing the skin, place the facial tonic onto a sponge or cotton (100%) pad and message lightly into the skin, avoiding the eye area. Use daily.



    Reference: http://www.behealthy.com/skincare.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hydrolipidic film


Explanation:
This term is used in cosmetics specifically with regard to the skin.

See for example the following web sites:
.. Hypoallergenic. Properties: Soap-free formula gently cleanses without
drying out skin by respecting the hydrolipidic film and scalp. ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp71675_333181_SESpider/ Mustela/Layette_Set_5_Pieces.htm

... Leaves a protective film on the skin surface; Respects the hydrolipidic film of irritated skin. ... Respects the hydrolipidic film of irritated skin. ...
www.oceanhealth.com/uriage3.html

... Rich in beeswax, Cold Cream with AVENE thermal spring Water works to restore the deficient protective hydrolipidic film, and nourishes and soothes your skin. ...
www.garden.co.uk/acatalog/ THE_GARDEN_PHARMACY__FACE_CARE_269.html


    Collins, German dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: you beat me to it!
1 min
  -> Höhö ... ;-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Why didn't I use my Collins?
9 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acid mantle


Explanation:
might be more suitable for a non-specialist audience who might not understand the (correct) word "hydrolipidic".

http://www.polp.com/Information/SkinHair_Care/SkinQnA_795.tx...
Q: What does pH factor mean, and why is it important to the skin?

A: The pH factor is the measure of the acidity and alkalinity in the skin. The proper pH for skin is 5.5 to 6.5, which is slightly acid and is known as the ***"acid mantle."*** The acid mantle provides the skin with protection from bacteria and helps prevent loss of moisture. If the "acid mantle" is destroyed by an alkaline substance such as soap or detergent, it takes three to four hours longer to regenerate.

http://www.healthandsafety.co.uk/skindis.htm
The skin has two layers; the outer layer called the 'epidermis' and the inner 'dermis'. The epidermis has a protective function. It consists of densely packed flat cells, thicker in some areas, like the palms of the hands, which are more subject to injury. It is covered by a moist film known as an ***'acid mantle'***, made up of secretions from sweat and sebaceous glands, that helps to protect from acids, alkalis and also excessive water, and to some degree from heat and friction by preventing the skin from drying out. The natural grease of the skin can be removed by solvents, in the deeper layer of the epidermis are pigment cells which produce the 'tan' following exposure to sunlight and protest the body from ultraviolet radiation.

http://www.thewiserway.com/ri-productknow-productclaims.html
The skin has an ***acid mantle*** on its surface, made of a mixture of lipids, sebum and sweat. This acid mantle has a pH of about 5.5. Cosmetics that are formulated to be pH balanced do not disrupt the acid mantle. The main purpose of the acid mantle is to protect the skin from unnecessary exposure to bacteria and the environment. It is the skins natural protective barrier. If the acid mantle is disrupted or stripped by using products that are not pH balanced, the skin becomes more susceptible to unwanted bacteria.


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
9 hrs