KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Altsystem

English translation: legacy system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altsystem
English translation:legacy system
Entered by: Mary Worby

06:26 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Altsystem
SAP Programmierschulung
Übernommene Anfragen aus altsystemen haben neue Nummern erhalten
selheller
legacy system
Explanation:
is the usual term for the old systems.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5legacy systemChris Rowson
3inheritance system
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inheritance system


Explanation:
is something I've often heard with respect to software, customer databases, etc.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legacy system


Explanation:
is the usual term for the old systems.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Kiltz: My experience too.
16 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
17 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: my SAP glossary agrees
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
52 mins

agree  jkjones
1 day6 hrs