KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Revierdienste

English translation: patrol services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Revierdienst
English translation:patrol services
Entered by: conny

16:32 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Revierdienste
another task of the company, maybe a kind of guard service, but it is not specified
conny
Germany
patrol services
Explanation:
"Revierdienste" is short for "Revierstreifendienste", which implicates "patrol duty" or, maybe more general: "patrol services".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
das ist es!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3patrol services
pschmitt
4security services
jccantrell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security services


Explanation:
I know, this is broader than the German, but see the link. They fold the night watchman and motorized patrol and ... under this umbrella term.


    Reference: http://www.guardsmark.com/services/services.asp?nav=2&conten...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patrol services


Explanation:
"Revierdienste" is short for "Revierstreifendienste", which implicates "patrol duty" or, maybe more general: "patrol services".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
das ist es!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs