KudoZ home » German to English » Other

handscanner

English translation: hand scanner


06:32 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: handscanner
arbeitsgerät
selheller
English translation:hand scanner
Explanation:
loads of google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 06:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hand-held scanner actually better (14,000 hits)
hand scanner (6,300 hits)
manual scanner (412)

so hand-held scanner wins this time round!!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
just wanted to be sure - thanks!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hand scanner
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1hand held scannerkostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hand scanner


Explanation:
loads of google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 06:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hand-held scanner actually better (14,000 hits)
hand scanner (6,300 hits)
manual scanner (412)

so hand-held scanner wins this time round!!

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
just wanted to be sure - thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: if all German translations were only like this.....
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand held scanner


Explanation:
sorry, but hand scanner alone? does it scan hands?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
4 hrs