KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Dokumentarfilm über eine Installation

English translation: Documentary film about an installation


06:48 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Dokumentarfilm über eine Installation
Präsentation
rickett
English translation:Documentary film about an installation
Explanation:
Don't see why the literal translation would not be OK.
Not clear if it is about an installation meaning some object, or the installation of something, e.g. software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Chris Rowson and Gerhard Hofmann that the word \"film\" is not really necessary, so please delete it.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Documentary film about an installation
Jack Doughty
4 +3Documentary film about an installation
writeaway
4 +1Documentary about an installationkostan
5Documentary about instalationNatasa Lepan
4A documentary
Gunilla Zedigh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Documentary film about an installation


Explanation:
Don't see why the literal translation would not be OK.
Not clear if it is about an installation meaning some object, or the installation of something, e.g. software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 10:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Chris Rowson and Gerhard Hofmann that the word \"film\" is not really necessary, so please delete it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
18 mins

agree  Cassandra Greer
24 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Agreed, it works for both objects and for software. But probably drop "film", as said below.
1 hr
  -> Yes, film is superfluous.

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: Yes, you don't need the word 'film' in this context
1 hr
  -> See above. I'll enter a note to delete it.

agree  Steffen Walter: could also relate to an arts context, for a change
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that's also possible.

agree  xxxRNolder: or just documentary; film is usually understood in English.
8 hrs
  -> I'm going along with that, I've added a note deleting "film".

agree  gangels: "on an" instead "about an" is more common in US
9 hrs
  -> It would do just as well in UK too.

agree  John Kinory: And an original comment: drop 'film' :-)
14 hrs
  -> Original?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Documentary film about an installation


Explanation:
Without more context about what the installation actually is, this is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 06:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. The eighth Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival will be held October 10th (Friday)–16th (Thursday), 2003; YIDFF News subscription service (free). ...
www.city.yamagata.yamagata.jp/yidff/home-e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 06:58:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: the word film can be dropped.
A documentary about an installation.
It\'s up to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANN: Documentary film about contemporary African art
. From: \"Claudine Pommier\" <steinbe@mail.direct.ca> Subject: Documentary film about ... O.
[Editor] Eddie has a long and impressive career in film in Paris ...
www.hclist.de/pipermail/museum/ 2001-October/000497.html - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Gervais\") is a multimedia interactive documentary, filmed in Paris,
which offers users a chance to explore a uniquely French cultural space, the
micro-world of ...
web.mit.edu/fll/www/projects/StGervais.html

.. to destroy a once peaceful and pristine village in Ecuador.\" - Chicago Metromix ** Best Documentary, 1998 Paris International Environmental Film Festival ...
www.frif.com/cat97/t-z/trinkets.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This reporter was able to view the 20-minute-long documentary in
Berlin. In the course of the film a series of witnesses appear ...
www.wsws.org/articles/2002/jun2002/afgh-j17.shtml - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

documentary film or documentary.
If your text is a stand alone title/phrase, and is soon followed by the word film (like filmed at, a film by, etc.), then Documentary is the best choice.
However if it is an isolated phrase, alone, and not soon followed by the use of the word film in some way, then I\'d use documentary film.
My opinion on the matter.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan: Yes, the word film should be dropped.
12 mins
  -> It was my initial response, but I hesitated. It is more idiomatic to just say a documentary.

agree  Cassandra Greer
24 mins

agree  jerrie: documentary
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A documentary


Explanation:
Without more info it's really impossible to know what kind of Installation the documentary is on.

Leo results:
ENGLISCH DEUTSCH
installation [tech.] die Installation
installing die Installation
piping [tech.] die Installation - Wasserleitungsinstallation
setup [comp.] die Installation
installation die Amtseinsetzung
installation [tech.] die Anlage
installation die Aufstellung
installation [tech.] der Einbau
installation [aviat.] die Einrichtung
installation die Installierung
installation die Montage
antenna installation [aviat.]
die Antennenanlage
consumer installation [tech.]
die Abnehmeranlage
consumer's installation [tech.]
die Hauszentrale
consumer installation [tech.]
die Kundenanlage
consumer's installation [tech.]
die Verbraucheranlage
control installation das Regelwerk
customer installation [tech.]
die Kundenanlage
denitrogenisation installation [tech.] die Entstickungsanlage
denitrogenization installation [tech.] die Entstickungsanlage
desulfurisation installation [tech.] die Entschwefelungsanlage
desulphurisation installation [tech.] die Entschwefelungsanlage
electric installation
die Elektroinstallation
engine installation [aviat.]
die Triebwerksmontage
external installation
die Fremdanlage
field installation
Montage am Einsatzort
gas installation
die Gasinstallation
heating installation [tech.]
die Heizanlage
heating installation [tech.]
die Heizung
heating installation [tech.]
die Heizungsanlage
house installation [tech.]
die Hausanlage
infrastructure installation
die Infrastruktureinrichtung
installation consumption
der Eigenverbrauch
installation costs [tech.]
die Anlagekosten
installation costs pl.
die Aufstellkosten Pl.
installation costs pl.
die Installationskosten Pl.
installation date
der Aufstellungstag
installation date
Termin für die Installation
installation depth
die Einbautiefe
installation device
das Einbaugerät
installation diagram [tech.]
der Aufstellungsplan
installation drawing
die Aufstellungszeichnung
installation drawing
die Einbauzeichnung
installation drive
das Einbaulaufwerk
installation engineering
die Anlagentechnik
installation floater [insur.]
die Montageversicherung
installation frame
der Einbaurahmen
installation function [tech.]
der Installationsbetrieb
installation graph [tech.]
das Anlagebild
installation guidelines
die Installationsanleitung
installation guidelines
der Installationsleitfaden
installation height
die Einbauhöhe
installation hierarchy
die Anlagenhierarchie
installation housing
das Einbaugehäuse
installation information
die Einbauanweisung
installation inspection
die Installationskontrolle
installation instruction [tech.] die Einbauanweisung
installation instructions pl.
die Montageanweisung
installation kit [tech.]
der Einbausatz
installation kit [tech.]
der Montagesatz
installation location [tech.]
der Aufstellort
installation location [tech.]
der Aufstellungsort
installation material [tech.]
das Installationsmaterial
installation material [tech.]
das Montagematerial
installation mode [tech.]
der Installationsmodus
installation plan [tech.]
die Einbauzeichnung
installation point
die Einbaustelle
installation position [tech.]
die Einbaulage
installation radiogram [tech.]
das Installationstelegramm
installation rails
die Einbauschiene
installation risk
das Anlagenrisiko
installation set der Einbausatz
installation shutdown
die Anlagenstillegung
installation site [tech.]
die Baustelle
installation socket [tech.]
die Installationsdose
installation space [tech.]
der Aufstellungsraum
installation structure
die Anlagenstruktur
installation work
die Installierung
installation work
die Montagearbeit
installation wrench [tech.]
der Montageschlüssel
new installation die Neuanlage
non-installation der Nichteinbau
outdoor installation
die Freiluftanlage
pilot installation [tech.]
die Pilotanlage
pipe installation [tech.]
der Rohreinbau
pipe installation die Verrohrung
radar-installation die Radaranlage
radio installation die Funkanlage
sedimentation installation [tech.] die Absetzanlage
separating installation [tech.]
die Abscheideanlage [Lüftung]
settling installation [tech.]
die Absetzanlage
smokestack installation [tech.]
die Schornsteinanlage
split installation [tech.] abgesetzte Montage
sprinkler installation
die Sprinkleranlage
system installation
der Systemeinbau
telephone installation
die Telefonanlage
front-wall installation [tech.]rwand-Installation Vorwand Installation
die Vorwand-Installation
turnkey installation gebrauchsfertige Anlage
valve installation
der Ventileinbau
water installation die Wasseranlage


Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: An impressive list, but I can´t see the German word "Installation" meaning much other than "installation".
55 mins
  -> I wasn't trying to be impressive... just helpful. :)

neutral  Steffen Walter: Gunillllllllllllaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa, your long list drives me crazy ;-)) Agree with Chris and would like to add that this may also refer to an arts context.
2 hrs
  -> yes, I agree (art context)... again... I wasn't trying to drive anyone crazy or be impressive... just helpful...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Documentary about an installation


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Documentary about instalation


Explanation:
I say it this way

Natasa Lepan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: It needs "an", otherwise it means something different from the German phrase.
21 hrs