KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Satz

English translation: sentence


12:52 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Satz
Firma, die sich mit Gebäudemanagement beschäftigt:
"Facility, was soviel wie Leichtigkeit, Erleichterung und Annehmlichkeiten bedeutet, wird bei uns 24
Stunden am Tag praktiziert".
Hat jemand einen Vorschlag, der im Engl. mehr Sinn macht als im Dt.?
conny
Germany
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
Facility – the watchword for comfort and ease of living – is our round the clock concern.

I would even say "the watchword for creature comfort and ease of living"

Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I'm not happy with the client's understanding, but anyway I'll try to make it understandable
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5We facilitate your comfort etc ...John Kinory
4sentencegangels
3Facility, which means lightness, making easy, and conveniencesChris Rowson
3turn it around
Jos Essers
2 +1see answer just below
writeaway
3leave it outAnita Millar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave it out


Explanation:
What about leaving "facility" out and simply writing something like:

Ours clients' comfort and ease are our concern for 24 hours a day.

Anita

Anita Millar
PRO pts in pair: 68

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see answer just below


Explanation:
Facilitating things for you, which is a way of saying making things easier, providing relief and making life pleasant is what we do round the clock.

how's this for a wild guess? winging it big time.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say, "in other words," instead of "which is a way of saying"
3 hrs
  -> I agree. that would help it quite a bit

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn it around


Explanation:
Leichtigkeit, Erleichterung und Annehmlichkeiten - the german words for Facility - is being etc etc

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We facilitate your comfort etc ...


Explanation:
We facilitate your (or: the customer's) comfort, convenience and ease 24 hours a day.

Does that do it for you?

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Good solution in view of the fact that the German client has a somewhat odd perception of the meaning of "facility".
16 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, 'odd' is right, to say the least - but I tried to keep it polite :-)

agree  jerrie
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniel Bichis: great solution
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Ron Stelter
7 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Facility – the watchword for comfort and ease of living – is our round the clock concern.

I would even say "the watchword for creature comfort and ease of living"



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
I'm not happy with the client's understanding, but anyway I'll try to make it understandable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: And may the force have mercy on this client's soul :-(
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Facility, which means lightness, making easy, and conveniences


Explanation:
Maybe I have been reading too much 18th C English, or too many music books, but I have no problem with this sense of "facility", except that other senses exist. But since he explains what he means by it, that problem is dealt with.

Probably "We practice ... " of course.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: I think it's a bit odd to use a word (especially in ad copy) and in the same breath setting out to explain what you mean by it
23 mins
  -> I agree, but it´s the client´s idea not mine, and I think conny is seeing a need to mirror his (questionable) choice.

neutral  John Kinory: I doubt it works in English: WE know what facility means, but not the general reader. IF it works in German (and I have my doubts), then only because the client has taken an English word and set out to explain it (not in the modern sense, as it happens)
3 hrs