KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Minimalismus (Satz)

English translation: answer


13:57 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Minimalismus (Satz)
"Mit Minimalismus ist keiner zufrieden".
bezieht sich wieder auf die Firma mit den Gebäudediensten(Nobody is satisfied with minimalism.) klammert mir zu sehr am Original. Bstimmt gibt es bessere Varianten.
conny
Germany
English translation:answer
Explanation:
Minimalism will not please anyone

An exercise in minimalism leaves everyone unhappy

Minimalistic solutions always leave a bad taste

There is no delight in minimalism

I guess the building maintenance firm is suggesting that they do not cut corners and the client can expect thorough and painstaking service from them
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
leider kann nur einer gewinnen, Dank an alle anderen, sehr guten Vorschläge
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nobody would be satisfied with a minimalistic approach.
Steffen Walter
4answergangels
4half-hearted / second best
jerrie
4Nobody would be satisfied with the least possible.
pschmitt
3No-one wants only the basics. or People want more than bare necessities.
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nobody would be satisfied with a minimalistic approach.


Explanation:
oder: Nobody would be satisfied if we adopted/pursued a minimalistic approach/philosophy.

Ich denke, diese kleinen Abwandlungen werden dem "Marketingspeak" gerecht.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good translation.
45 mins
  -> Thanks Kim. Wish you a nice weekend, will be away on holiday for one week. "See" you again afterwards @ ProZ ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No-one wants only the basics. or People want more than bare necessities.


Explanation:
Just thinking round it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nobody would be satisfied with the least possible.


Explanation:
Or: Nobody would be satisfied with the lower limit.

Some suggestions

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-hearted / second best


Explanation:
Nobody is happy / satisfied with second best.
A half-hearted approach doesn't satisfy anybody. (is no good to anybody)
Nobody is happy with anything less than 100%.

A few more

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
Minimalism will not please anyone

An exercise in minimalism leaves everyone unhappy

Minimalistic solutions always leave a bad taste

There is no delight in minimalism

I guess the building maintenance firm is suggesting that they do not cut corners and the client can expect thorough and painstaking service from them

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
leider kann nur einer gewinnen, Dank an alle anderen, sehr guten Vorschläge