KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wir stellen uns vor

English translation: About us


18:08 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wir stellen uns vor
Slogan der Firma zu Beginn ihres Exposes
hat jemand eine griffige Formulierung bei der Hand?
conny
Germany
English translation:About us
Explanation:
also "über uns" - das steht meistens in diesem Zusammenhang auf Englisch.
Hoffe, es hilft. LG Ursula
Selected response from:

Ursula Derx
Austria
Grading comment
this is fine, danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10About us
Ursula Derx
5 +1Allow us to introduce ourselves!David King
5By way of introduction ...David King
3 +2Introducing....! (x)
jerrie
4Who we are
Edward L. Crosby III
4There we are ...mergim
1we imagine
Jos Essers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
About us


Explanation:
also "über uns" - das steht meistens in diesem Zusammenhang auf Englisch.
Hoffe, es hilft. LG Ursula

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
this is fine, danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 mins

agree  Cassandra Greer
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 mins

agree  Chinoise
16 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: Absolutely!
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: or maybe 'All about us'?
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  alszeg
3 hrs

agree  analisa
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Introducing....! (x)


Explanation:
This is us!
Here we are!
Presenting....! (x)
Let us introduce ourselves!



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Introducing X!
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
we imagine


Explanation:
we imagine that you have the urgent need to get to know us!


Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By way of introduction ...


Explanation:
It would be useful to know more about the context to suggest a slogan. Slogans are meant to indicate something by the nature of the formulation--but we do not know what something you wish to express.

David King

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allow us to introduce ourselves!


Explanation:
It would be useful to know more about the context to suggest a slogan. Slogans are meant to indicate something by the nature of the formulation--but we do not know what something you wish to express.

David King

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: Let us introduce ourselves - echoes of the Rolling Stones song
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There we are ...


Explanation:
This is not a traditionalistic translation but : It fits the context as an interesting introduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 19:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There we are\" sounds as the translation of : \"Jetzt komme ich !\"

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who we are


Explanation:
Over 3 million Google hits, from the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission to America Online

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527