KudoZ home » German to English » Other

unterftutzt

English translation: support


00:46 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: unterftutzt
unterftutzt das hilfswerk mutter and kind
kate
English translation:support
Explanation:
must be a typo meaning "unterstützt" as there is no such thing like "unterftutzt"
Selected response from:

Ulrich Garn
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8support
Ulrich Garn
5 +2backs; supportsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
support


Explanation:
must be a typo meaning "unterstützt" as there is no such thing like "unterftutzt"

Ulrich Garn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: supports
2 mins

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: looks like a scanning error
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  Jennifer Aninger: it's a shame when typos take up so much time!
12 hrs

agree  jkjones
2 days9 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 days13 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
4 days

agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 days

disagree  njbeckett: in old fashioned German the s was written almost like an f. Supports is right, but it's not a typing error
55 days
  -> And who said that this is from a text in old fashioned German lettering?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backs; supports


Explanation:
This should be "unterstützt". Looks like you've got a text with rather old-fashioned lettering. A "Hilfswerk" being a relief organisation, I would favour something like "backs" (as in gives backing to), or the more standard translation of "supports". "Assists" or even "sponsors" are also possibilities, depending on the wider context. Hope this helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: in the old script, an s looks like an f
1 hr
  -> Yes exactly. I've seen this in old English writing too.

agree  Cassandra Greer
15 hrs