KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Biermischgetränke

English translation: beer-based drinks


11:10 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Biermischgetränke
Beverages containing beer and e.g. lemonade, syrup and the like.
I'm not happy with mixed beer drinks/beverages, beer mixes and similar, and get no hits on e.g. Google.
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:beer-based drinks
Explanation:
I think the lack of Googles for any of these suggestion is down to the fact that this is a far more common practice in Germany than elsewhere.

The above one should be understandable. Presumable covers shandy, 'kola-bier', lager & lime, etc.

Another alternative term: sacrilege! As Cilian says, what a waste of good beer!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 12:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t use shandy as a generic term - the only variants I\'ve ever heard are \'lager shandy\' or \'bitter shandy\' - it has to be lemonade!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 12:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about just \'beer drinks\' - this gets lots of hits on Google, although you do need to discount a fair few because as irrelevant ...

Bump Up Sales with Innovative Beer Drinks

by Robert Plotkin
photos by Robert Jordan

Blending different types of beers has long been standard practice in pubs throughout Europe and Australia, but has only become popular in the United States in the past few years. Beer drinks are delicious concoctions that look as great as they taste, and marketing them is a creative way to stimulate sales.
\"We\'ve had considerable success marketing beer drinks as house specialties,\" says Tracy Finklang, corporate beverage director for Rock Bottom Brewery. \"It\'s a creative way to work some fun into the mix. People love them. With our broad selection of microbrews, devising tempting combinations is something of a no-brainer.\"

Mixing beers is an artful skill that requires balancing the attributes of one brew with the characteristics of another. The key is using two beers with appreciably different properties - body, taste, texture, sweetness and bitterness.

The venerable Half and Half is an equal mix of Pilsener and bitter ale drafts. The light, dry lager smoothes the bitter edge of the ale, rendering the combination well-suited to American tastes.

Another classic concoction is the Black Velvet, created in 1861 at the Brook\'s Club in London. It\'s a superb-tasting blend of Guinness draft and chilled Champagne. Substitute hard cider - such as Woodpecker, Strongbow, Woodchuck Cider and Dry Blackthorn - for the Champagne to create a Black Velveteen. Mix hard cider with the ale or lager of your choice to make a Snake Bite.

If a refreshing libation is what you have in mind, consider the Shandy Gaff, a mix of beer and ginger ale. Substitute lemon-lime soda to make a Lemon Top, or float a jigger of Rose\'s Lime Juice to make a Lager and Lime.

http://www.nightclub.com/magazine/October00/black.html
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I was looking for something generic.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5beer-based drinks
Mary Worby
5shandy
Cilian O'Tuama
4mixed beer drinks
Jonathan MacKerron
4flavoured beers and shandies
jerrie
4shandy
Jack Doughty
4beer mixes
Cassandra Greer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shandy


Explanation:
is what they're called in Ireland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what a waste of good beer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also heard beer + lime or lemon being called a lemon/lime shandy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 12:11:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I reckon Mary\'s \"beer-based drinks\" is probably your safest bet

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I wanted something more general

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: shandy is a specific mix, I think the text is referring to all possible mixes
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot - I wanted something more general

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beer mixes


Explanation:
well, if found two hits for beer mix - one american university and one German.

Shandy is also ok I suppose but I don't know how many Americans would understand. -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an American, I had never heard of the word shandy until I started hanging out with friends from the UK and Ireland here in Germany.


    Reference: http://www.csulb.edu/~parayner/beerlist.html
    Reference: http://www.bierclub.net/bierlisten/gmsm.htm
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shandy


Explanation:
A mixture of beer with something else. I am most familiar with it as "lemon shandy", a mixture of lemonade and beer,
but from the references it also can include beer mixed with other ingredients.
Ref. 1.
drink
... Shandy, Drink of beer and sprite or 7UP.

Ref. 2.
BBC News | EDUCATION | Shandy pupil sent home
... Even though the level of alcohol is low enough for the shandy to be classed
as a soft drink, the school sent home the 11-year-old girl. ...

There is also "shandy gaff", a mixture of beer and ginger ale.

Note that the references are from the UK. It is certainly an accepted term in UK English but I am not sure if it is known in the USA.


    Reference: http://www.relocating2london.com/language/drink.htm
    news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/education/ newsid_1760000/1760277.stm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks - I needes s.th. more general.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks - I needes s.th. more general.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beer-based drinks


Explanation:
I think the lack of Googles for any of these suggestion is down to the fact that this is a far more common practice in Germany than elsewhere.

The above one should be understandable. Presumable covers shandy, 'kola-bier', lager & lime, etc.

Another alternative term: sacrilege! As Cilian says, what a waste of good beer!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 12:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t use shandy as a generic term - the only variants I\'ve ever heard are \'lager shandy\' or \'bitter shandy\' - it has to be lemonade!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 12:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about just \'beer drinks\' - this gets lots of hits on Google, although you do need to discount a fair few because as irrelevant ...

Bump Up Sales with Innovative Beer Drinks

by Robert Plotkin
photos by Robert Jordan

Blending different types of beers has long been standard practice in pubs throughout Europe and Australia, but has only become popular in the United States in the past few years. Beer drinks are delicious concoctions that look as great as they taste, and marketing them is a creative way to stimulate sales.
\"We\'ve had considerable success marketing beer drinks as house specialties,\" says Tracy Finklang, corporate beverage director for Rock Bottom Brewery. \"It\'s a creative way to work some fun into the mix. People love them. With our broad selection of microbrews, devising tempting combinations is something of a no-brainer.\"

Mixing beers is an artful skill that requires balancing the attributes of one brew with the characteristics of another. The key is using two beers with appreciably different properties - body, taste, texture, sweetness and bitterness.

The venerable Half and Half is an equal mix of Pilsener and bitter ale drafts. The light, dry lager smoothes the bitter edge of the ale, rendering the combination well-suited to American tastes.

Another classic concoction is the Black Velvet, created in 1861 at the Brook\'s Club in London. It\'s a superb-tasting blend of Guinness draft and chilled Champagne. Substitute hard cider - such as Woodpecker, Strongbow, Woodchuck Cider and Dry Blackthorn - for the Champagne to create a Black Velveteen. Mix hard cider with the ale or lager of your choice to make a Snake Bite.

If a refreshing libation is what you have in mind, consider the Shandy Gaff, a mix of beer and ginger ale. Substitute lemon-lime soda to make a Lemon Top, or float a jigger of Rose\'s Lime Juice to make a Lager and Lime.

http://www.nightclub.com/magazine/October00/black.html

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I was looking for something generic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK: in London "shandy" ist a mix of beer & lemonade. In Germany beer might be mixed with anything from raspberry cordial to champagne and there is a different local name for every concoction. Yuk!
11 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: probably the safest bet
11 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: with Cilian
32 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavoured beers and shandies


Explanation:
flavoured beers produces some mouth-watering delights such as banana beer...I have had 'chocolate' beer (it was vile), but flavoured beers doesn't really cover 'diluted beer' like shandy.

Tough call!

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks - I needed s.th. more general
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks - I needed s.th. more general

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed beer drinks


Explanation:
not a few hits in the Internet.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577