KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ubereinstimmung

English translation: some options


11:43 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: ubereinstimmung
none
Jacek Krankowski
English translation:some options
Explanation:
agreement, conformity, congruence, consensus, consistency, unity, accord, compliance, meeting of the minds, conformance, fit, accordance, correspondence; synchronization coincidence; match

Context is always a help
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you all! Rest assured that the only reason I asked this question without any context was that I was just relaying someone else's question AND that person had no clue as to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6some options
Cilian O'Tuama
5agreement
Sven Petersson
5I have two alternativesSteffen Pollex
4 +1agreement
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement


Explanation:
In most contexts, although providing a little more context wouldn't have hurt!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: (naturally)
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
some options


Explanation:
agreement, conformity, congruence, consensus, consistency, unity, accord, compliance, meeting of the minds, conformance, fit, accordance, correspondence; synchronization coincidence; match

Context is always a help

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you all! Rest assured that the only reason I asked this question without any context was that I was just relaying someone else's question AND that person had no clue as to the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Great collection, should be someting in there for Jacek.
3 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: yes, and the correct word in German is Übereinstimmung or alternatively Uebereinstimmung
4 mins

agree  jerrie: without context...list 'em all!
56 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott: affinity, compatibility, harmony...
1 hr

agree  OlafK
1 hr

agree  Melanie Sellers: You went all out...;0) Deserves a 4!!!
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have two alternatives


Explanation:
1. "agreement" people "stimmen überein", they have the same view at a certain issue;

2. "compliance" (with rules or requirements etc.);

HTH, although got the feeling that none of them might fit here. How can it be that there is no context at all, I wonder?

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreement


Explanation:
QuickDic proffers: accommodation, accord, accordance, agreement, analogy, concord, concordance, conformability, conformity, congruence, consensus, consent, consistence, consonance, correspondence, rapport

Impossible to chose the "right" one without context!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628