KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zugewandt

English translation: attentive/motivated/...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zugewandt (here)
English translation:attentive/motivated/...
Entered by: Chris Rowson

07:46 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: zugewandt
Er...ist von seiner Art her zugewandt, kommunikationsstark, geradlinig und offen.
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
attentive
Explanation:
e.g. attentive in his manner, or he has an attentive manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angesichts der Ergänzung, möchte ich meinen confidence level noch erhöhen - sie beschreibt genau das was \"attentive\" in diesem Zusammenhang für mich bedeutet.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Vielen Danke an alle für die hervorragenden Vorschläge.
Schade, dass man nicht allen Punkte geben kann!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attentiveChris Rowson
5engaging
KiwiSue
5skilful, skilledmami_ladka
3 +1positive
jerrie
4committedxxxblomguib
3outgoing
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attentive


Explanation:
e.g. attentive in his manner, or he has an attentive manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angesichts der Ergänzung, möchte ich meinen confidence level noch erhöhen - sie beschreibt genau das was \"attentive\" in diesem Zusammenhang für mich bedeutet.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Vielen Danke an alle für die hervorragenden Vorschläge.
Schade, dass man nicht allen Punkte geben kann!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Seems to fit in well with the additional context.
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outgoing


Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher, was zugewandt genau bedeuten soll. Ich verstehe es als andere Leuten zugewandt, auf diese zutretetend. Daher mein Vorschlag outgoing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 08:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach der Erklärung des Wortes bin ich ein wenig überrascht, welch unterschiedliche Bedeutungen in einem Wort gemeinsam stecken können. Aber ich denke, dass outgoing einen großen Teil abdeckt, außer vielleicht die aufmerksame Komponente.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skilful, skilled


Explanation:
I could not find "zugewandt" in my German dictionary. However, I believe that the adjective "gewandt" fits perfectly in the context, meaning "skilful or skilled".

Best regards, Ladka P.

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 13

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive


Explanation:
up-front
dedicated
motivated



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: motivated would be better if this a reference
15 mins
  -> Thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committed


Explanation:
is perhaps another possibility

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engaging


Explanation:
I like both attentive and outgoing but if you want just the one word for zugewandt I would use engaging + manner to cover the main meanings, i.e.:
He has an engaging, highly communicative, direct and open manner.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161