KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vorflut

English translation: drain


11:21 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorflut
Unter Vorflut versteht man nach DIN 4045die "Möglichkeit des Wassers und Abwassers, mit natürlichem Gefälle oder durch künstliche Hebung abzufließen" (natürliche oder künstliche Vorflut).
Simona@BIZZ
English translation:drain
Explanation:
would seem to fit here.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drain
Cilian O'Tuama
5release
zebung
3 +2outlet
jerrie
4outfall
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outfall


Explanation:
Vorflut ist üblicherweise "receiving waters", altbekannt in der Abwassertechnik. Vorflutgerecht ist "acceptable for discharge to a receiving water/receiving stream". Das ist Standardbedeutung. Es gibt auch noch den Ausdruck "outfall", Sie müßten sehen, ob dies in den Kontext passt.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outlet


Explanation:
Definition terminal point of flow of a stream into a larger water body,such as a reservoir,lake or sea.A general term for a site where water flows out

Reference Torrent Control,FAO,Rome,1986
(1)
TERM outlet

Definition from Eurodicautum

hth

Reference Torrent Control,FAO,Rome,1986


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release


Explanation:
see both webpages i refer to, one is in English, one in German


    Reference: http://www.swamp-eu.org/ENGLISH/overview/overview34.html
    Reference: http://www.swamp-eu.org/GERMAN/overview/overview34.html
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drain


Explanation:
would seem to fit here.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: natural or induced drainage
19 mins

agree  Melissa Field: agree w/ drainage
29 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Steffen Walter, Ulrike Kraemer