KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Univ. Ass.

English translation: Assistant professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Univ. Ass. = Universitätsassistent
English translation:Assistant professor
Entered by: Armorel Young

16:35 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Univ. Ass.
Title in front of name of someone at Austrian university. What is it short for and how would one translate it?
Armorel Young
assistant professor
Explanation:
Universitätsassistent.

At least in Canada I definitively know, that "assistant professor" is used quite early during one's university carreer, before the Phd, when one would be Universitätsassistent in Austria.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-erfurt.de/wissenschaftsphilosophie/Gerhard_Sc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, if Jesus himself says so, it must be true:

http://www.cg.tuwien.ac.at/~theussl/cv.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ati.ac.at/~neutropt/team/jericha.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for all the info. and references too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assistant professor
Elisabeth Ghysels
3University Assistant
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant professor


Explanation:
Universitätsassistent.

At least in Canada I definitively know, that "assistant professor" is used quite early during one's university carreer, before the Phd, when one would be Universitätsassistent in Austria.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-erfurt.de/wissenschaftsphilosophie/Gerhard_Sc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, if Jesus himself says so, it must be true:

http://www.cg.tuwien.ac.at/~theussl/cv.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ati.ac.at/~neutropt/team/jericha.html


    Reference: http://www.ifi.uni-klu.ac.at/ISYS/News/20001106-211031
    Reference: http://www.economics.uni-linz.ac.at/Members/Winter/cv.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the info. and references too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
26 mins

agree  writeaway: but oh how I'd love to give a more fun translation. considering there are so many of the running around universities
51 mins

neutral  Ron Stelter: But wouldn't even an "assistant professor" have a PhD? Here in the U.S., we use "instructors" for university teachers who aren't "full-fledged" professors with PhDs. Different terminology in different systems perhaps?
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
University Assistant


Explanation:
this is generic enough not to be wrong

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

easier yet leave it as is, see:
http://195.202.176.112/ceeba/hist/voelkerkundler/hist_vk_Dup...

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165