KudoZ home » German to English » Other

EPUE and PCT

English translation: European Patent Convention (EPC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EPÜ (Europäisches Patentübereinkommen)
English translation:European Patent Convention (EPC)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:30 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: EPUE and PCT
These two abbreviations are used in a reference to European countries. The first abbreviation has a U umlaut.
EMatt
PCT = Patent Cooperation Treaty
Explanation:
That takes care of one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPÜ = Europäisches Patentübereinkommen
European Patent Convention (EPC)

Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PCT = Patent Cooperation Treaty
Trudy Peters
5EPC + PCTBougie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PCT = Patent Cooperation Treaty


Explanation:
That takes care of one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPÜ = Europäisches Patentübereinkommen
European Patent Convention (EPC)



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EPC + PCT


Explanation:
EPÜ (Europäische Patent Übereinkommen)
= EPC (European Patent Convention)

PCT (Patent Cooperation Treaty)

Bougie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 48