KudoZ home » German to English » Other

versenken

English translation: dumping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:versenken
English translation:dumping
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

07:45 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: versenken
Eine weitere Ergänzung der Resolution über die von der Arbeitsgruppe vorgelegten Vorschläge hinaus betrifft die Problematik der in Teilgebieten der Ostsee versenkten chemischen Kampfstoffmunition, die für die russische Delegation eine besondere Bedeutung hatte.

Am I right in thinking that 'dumping' is better than 'sinking' here, or is 'dumping' the translation of 'verklappen'?
TIA,
Rod
Rod Darby
Ghana
dumping is better
Explanation:
I think you're right...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, and y'all for the helpful comments, especially for Darien's useful explanation of 'verklappen', which was new to me, and for Paul's insight (we'll never know how the Russians actually did it!). Heart-warming, too, was the support Klaus received. Mary: it would have been lovely to use scuppered, but I think it's something that gets done to vessels. And Chris, that's a rowing skiff, I'll have you know, and it survived my efforts on one of the lakes round Plön, which surprisingly turned out not to contain any crabs for me to catch!
Rod
P.S. thank you, yeswhere, for 'official' confirmation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10dumping is betterKlaus Dorn
5dumpingBeate Lutzebaeck
4dumped
Paul Svensson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dumping is better


Explanation:
I think you're right...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus, and y'all for the helpful comments, especially for Darien's useful explanation of 'verklappen', which was new to me, and for Paul's insight (we'll never know how the Russians actually did it!). Heart-warming, too, was the support Klaus received. Mary: it would have been lovely to use scuppered, but I think it's something that gets done to vessels. And Chris, that's a rowing skiff, I'll have you know, and it survived my efforts on one of the lakes round Plön, which surprisingly turned out not to contain any crabs for me to catch!
Rod
P.S. thank you, yeswhere, for 'official' confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: munitions dumped...
2 mins

agree  jerrie
15 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Dumping has to be it, unfortunately, this is not quite an opportunity to use the excellent word 'scuppered' in a translation!
22 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
44 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Particularly in view of the precarious appearance of Rod´s boat. :-)
52 mins

agree  zebung
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: But has Rod's boat got "sea-going capability"? ;-)))
3 hrs

agree  gangels: I like 'scuppered' too, but it's entirely unknown in US parlance
7 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
10 hrs

agree  yeswhere: 'dumping' is the term used on charts issued by the Brit.Admiralty and US Hydrographic Office, eg. areas of ocean surrounded by dotted lines and marked "Dumping Ground".
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dumping


Explanation:
Yep, versenken is just a non-technical way of saying verklappen (vom Schiff ins offene Meer ablassen; feste oder flüssige Abfälle; nach der heute nicht mehr gebräuchlichen Klappschute, einem Schiff mit nach unten aufklappbarem Boden), i.e. dumping s.th. into the sea.


    Wahrig, Deutsches WB
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumped


Explanation:
On gut feeling, I would say dumped.
"Dumped in the baltic" and "sunk in the baltic" get about the same number of hits on Google. Strictly speaking, "sunk" may be more historically accurate, indicating some effort was spent to make sure the munitions went to the bottom, as opposed to simply tossing it overboard, but if the context is the modern environment rather than WWII history, I think you win by ignoring the difference in favor of a using more negatively loaded word.


    Reference: http://www.rferl.org/nca/features/2002/05/03052002113437.asp
    Reference: http://www.uga.edu/cits/news/IgorAJCed.htm
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 36