KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Luftblasen (fig.)

English translation: hot air / thin air


07:50 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Luftblasen (fig.)
In a critical text about the New Economy:
"Er machte Spekulationen zu Kapital, Luftblasen zu Geld..."
Any ideas?
SEH
English translation:hot air / thin air
Explanation:
To keep the air illusion ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like "hot air" - good idea. Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hot air / thin air
Mary Worby
4 +1meaningless statements
Gillian Scheibelein
5bubbles
Eva Blanar
3 +1straw into gold
Rebecca Holmes
4castles in the sky
Nicole Tata
4castles in the air, illusions, daydreamsSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meaningless statements


Explanation:
perhaps

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: doesn't sound contrived and the meaning is clear
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castles in the air, illusions, daydreams


Explanation:
I'd say: "he turned castles in the air / illusions into money"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castles in the sky


Explanation:
he made money out of castles in the sky

or alternatively
pie in the sky
pipe dreams

hth

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hot air / thin air


Explanation:
To keep the air illusion ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I like "hot air" - good idea. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  Endre Both
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straw into gold


Explanation:
Drawing on the famous tale of Rumpelstilskin (oh my goodness, how DO you spell that name?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fairy tale connotation may also fit in well with the New Economy reference!

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Rumplestiltskin?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bubbles


Explanation:
This a quite steady adjective: even the terms of 'bubble economy'/ 'bubble company' exist, exactly in connection with the New Economy.

I am sure you'll find plenty of hits on the web.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247