KudoZ home » German to English » Other

versch.

English translation: Abbreviation for "verschieden" (various)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:versch.
English translation:Abbreviation for "verschieden" (various)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:47 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: versch.
"Reduzierung von versch. Material im Mund."

I really hate it when Germans shorten words like this. This is sort of thing is the bane of my life as a German-English translator. But I digress.

This is continuing the list of benefits of a dental product (full porcelain restorations, I think). Does anyone have a clue what "versch." would stand for, because I certainly don't. TIA for your help (need it pretty urgently, have to get the job off in a little over an hour).
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
various
Explanation:
maybe verschiedenem, at least it's how I've seen it used. Not sure if it fits your context
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Marvellous! Thanks Elvira, and also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6various
Elvira Stoianov
5various
Mary McCusker
3verschiedene - diverseKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verschiedene - diverse


Explanation:
and you can abbreviate than in English into "div."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
various


Explanation:
maybe verschiedenem, at least it's how I've seen it used. Not sure if it fits your context

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Marvellous! Thanks Elvira, and also to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Bob Kerns
4 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
15 mins

agree  Mary Worby
18 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
22 mins

agree  OlafK
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
various


Explanation:
verschiedenes (different or various in this case).


    experience
Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260