KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Grabgesang

English translation: despite being written off many times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:trotz wiederkehrender Grabgesänge
English translation:despite being written off many times
Entered by: Joanne Parker

07:30 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Grabgesang
"Die vielfältigen Vorteile von Papierdokumenten, so subjektiv sie auch sein mögen, sorgen trotz wiederkehrender Grabgesänge zu einem stetigen Wachstum des Papier-Outputs." is the sentence. I can think of a few translations, but none of them seem right here:


...days are numbered
...to sound the death knell

Can anyone think of a more natural way to say this?

Thanks in advance,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
despite being written off many times
Explanation:
just an idea
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. In the end I decided on this one (written off) as it fitted in nicely with the whole paper documentation thing.

Thanks again,

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2despite being written off many timesLouise Mawbey
4 +1swan song
writeaway
3 +2last rites / last breath / last legs
jerrie
3 +1despite recurring rumors of the demise of paper
Jonathan MacKerron
3being declared dead
Gerhard Hofmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despite being written off many times


Explanation:
just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. In the end I decided on this one (written off) as it fitted in nicely with the whole paper documentation thing.

Thanks again,

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar: this is nice uncomplicated
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: good one!
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swan song


Explanation:
my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, they keep saying it\'s days of use are up, but then it pops up again. ironical use. swan song in the sense of retirement. ironical like: a swan song that has virtually become an evergreen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read \'its\'...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
15 mins
  -> made me think of the number of times (years) Elizabeth Schwarzkopf gave farewell recitals

agree  Bettina GJ
6 hrs

disagree  Robert M Maier: I thought a swan song would be sung by the one who is about to die? A Grabgesang is definitely sung by somebody else, whether pre or post mortem...
2 days5 hrs
  -> I used in a non-literal sense, to mean someone/something that goes into retirement

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despite recurring rumors of the demise of paper


Explanation:
or "of paper's untimely demise"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being declared dead


Explanation:
despite of repeatedly being declared dead

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
last rites / last breath / last legs


Explanation:
despite being read the last rites on numerous occasions

despite taking its last breath many times

despite being allegedly on its last legs

just a few more

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: like the first suggestion.
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: definitely the first one!
47 mins
  -> Thanks