KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Leistungsnummer

English translation: service number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsnummer
English translation:service number
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:43 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Test Report
German term or phrase: Leistungsnummer
This comes at the end of a test report. Neither Leo nor Eurodicautom, which might have given me the answer, are working; it's not in Laixicon or Collins and I have no other source to turn to except ProZ. Hope someone here will know. Once again, I need an answer very urgently. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
service number
Explanation:
Just a thought off the top of my head without any further context to work on!
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Leo came back to life and gave me "service number" for "Leistungsnummer". I think I might go with that. It seems reasonably likely, because they seem to be giving admin info (like the cost centre and microbiology manager - I did try to draw attention to that in my additional notes). Anyway, thank you all for your prompt responses. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rating / rating no.
Alexander Schleber
4performance number
Michael Scheidler
4service numberKrokodil
3commissioning number
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service number


Explanation:
Just a thought off the top of my head without any further context to work on!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Leo came back to life and gave me "service number" for "Leistungsnummer". I think I might go with that. It seems reasonably likely, because they seem to be giving admin info (like the cost centre and microbiology manager - I did try to draw attention to that in my additional notes). Anyway, thank you all for your prompt responses. Appreciate your help.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance number


Explanation:
Impossible to say without any context.
My suggestion implies that the expresion refers to some kind of rating based on the findings of the test.

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioning number


Explanation:
if it is a sort of Auftragsnummer

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rating / rating no.


Explanation:
Hi Rowan,
my feeling is that this has to do with rating the test results, which may be done by a system of numbers.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328