KudoZ home » German to English » Other

über (here)

English translation: concerning/ about


10:34 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Staff Training/Preposition Problem
German term or phrase: über (here)
99 times out of 100, I can usually work out what über means, but it's giving me major grief here.

In a procedural instruction for staff training, training itself is defined thus:

"Ausbildung, Unterweisung und Übungen an Produktionsanlagen und Prüfmittel, über Verfahren, Abläufe, Verhalten in der Produktion, Prüfungen und Wartungen"

Now, I just can't work out what "über" means here. Does it mean something like "via", or is it related back to "Ausbildung" and "Unterweisung", thus meaning "about"? TIA for helping me clear this one up.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:concerning/ about
Explanation:
Yes, it relates back to "Ausbildung, Unterweisung und Übungen".
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for that Endre. That's what I wanted to know. Although it's a bit awkward with "an Produktionsanlagen und Prüfmittel". I've ended up actually rendering "über" as "that deal with"! Here's my whole sentence:



"Education, instruction and exercises in production facilities and on testing equipment that deal with methods, sequences and behavior in production, tests and maintenance"



Perhaps not especially elegant, but then as Susanne pointed out, neither is the German! Because of my understanding of "an", I didn't think I could render "über" as "on", but certainly it could work quite well otherwise. Thanks to you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for processes
EdithK
4 +2concerning/ about
Endre Both
3 +2onLouise Mawbey
4about
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for processes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning here:
training etc. for carrying out processe etc., for learning proper behaviour etc. , for knowing how to test and maintain.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Sorry, but your answer makes no sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imelda
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but your answer makes no sense to me.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concerning/ about


Explanation:
Yes, it relates back to "Ausbildung, Unterweisung und Übungen".

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks for that Endre. That's what I wanted to know. Although it's a bit awkward with "an Produktionsanlagen und Prüfmittel". I've ended up actually rendering "über" as "that deal with"! Here's my whole sentence:<br><br>

"Education, instruction and exercises in production facilities and on testing equipment that deal with methods, sequences and behavior in production, tests and maintenance"<br><br>

Perhaps not especially elegant, but then as Susanne pointed out, neither is the German! Because of my understanding of "an", I didn't think I could render "über" as "on", but certainly it could work quite well otherwise. Thanks to you all for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "on", as Louise put it
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about


Explanation:
Über relates to Ausbildung/Unterweisung - not very good German, though! :-)

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on


Explanation:
training, instruction and exercises on the procedures, processes etc. using production systems and Prüfmittel

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
15 mins