KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Seminarträger

English translation: certified training institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seminarträger
English translation:certified training institution
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:14 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Staff Training
German term or phrase: Seminarträger
"Externe Schulungen werden bei anerkannten Seminarträgern durchgeführt."

Talking about staff training. I can't make head or tail of "Seminarträger". Any clues about this? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
certified training institutions /centres
Explanation:
Off the top of my head. I have a hard time imagining trainings being sponsored.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure whether \"anerkannt\" is \"certified\" as in officially recognized or simply \"reputed\" here. And I\'m not sure it makes a difference :-)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
I think I might go with this one. Thanks very much Endre, and my thanks also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seminar organizers
Trudy Peters
3 +3certified training institutions /centres
Endre Both
5lecturers specializing in seminars
Valentín Hernández Lima
3seminar sponsors
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seminar sponsors


Explanation:
Are carried out by seminar sponsors? I'm not sure.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certified training institutions /centres


Explanation:
Off the top of my head. I have a hard time imagining trainings being sponsored.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure whether \"anerkannt\" is \"certified\" as in officially recognized or simply \"reputed\" here. And I\'m not sure it makes a difference :-)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
I think I might go with this one. Thanks very much Endre, and my thanks also to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: This seems the most feasible - recognised training centres/organisations/companies ;-)
7 mins

agree  Susanne Rosenberg: Träger is quite similar to "Veranstalter" in this context
12 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecturers specializing in seminars


Explanation:

Merriam-Webster (Unabridged):
one giving a lecture course in a college or university <the best lecturer on the campus>

I hope this helps inch your translation forward.

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Träger is usually an institution, not a single person.
1 min

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seminar organizers


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: recognised seminar organisers
18 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
44 days