KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

allgemein Anerkennung finden

English translation: to win general acclaim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allgemein Anerkennung finden
English translation:to win general acclaim
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:33 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: allgemein Anerkennung finden
Hallo liebe Kollegen! Ich bin gerade bei der Übersetzung einer Produktbroschüre. Vielleicht fällt jemanden von euch eine bessere Übersetzung für den folgenden Satz ein, v.a. der Teil "allgemein Anerkennung finden":
"Gezielte Ent-
wicklungsarbeit hat in den letzten 1 5 Jahren viele innovative Produkte
geschaffen, die allgemein Aner-
kennung fanden".

We have been producing specifically a lot of new products within the last 15 years, which have been generally recognized.

Viele Dank im Voraus für eure Unterstützung!!!
italia
Germany
siehe unten
Explanation:
Here're my thoughts:

gezielte Entwicklungsarbeit - focused development efforts/development efforts in specific areas

Our development efforts in specific areas over the past 15 years has resulted in numerous innovative products which have won much acclaim in the industry.

not sure about the "in the industry" part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Endre\'s \"broad acclaim\" better than \"much\"
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which have received wide recognitionLouise Mawbey
4 +1win general/broad acclaim
Endre Both
5found general recognitionChris Rowson
3siehe untenRebekka Groß


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
win general/broad acclaim


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:03:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke für die Anerkennung meiner Übersetzung :-)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
44 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
Here're my thoughts:

gezielte Entwicklungsarbeit - focused development efforts/development efforts in specific areas

Our development efforts in specific areas over the past 15 years has resulted in numerous innovative products which have won much acclaim in the industry.

not sure about the "in the industry" part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 11:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Endre\'s \"broad acclaim\" better than \"much\"

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which have received wide recognition


Explanation:
HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: I like that too
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
found general recognition


Explanation:
I scarcely dare to say it, in view of the scorn which is heaped on literal translations, but I actually think this is a good translation of the phrase.

As references I cite the California courts and a fairly ordinary webpage.


    Reference: http://www.courtrules.org/n804.htm
    Reference: http://www.jaysquare.com/resources/globaldocs/global04b.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7