KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

ausgeschrieben

English translation: Bid for tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgeschrieben
English translation:Bid for tender
Entered by: Joanne Parker

20:29 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: ausgeschrieben
"Wie in der Veröffentlichung gefordert, bewerben wir uns für die gesamthafte Erbringung der ausgeschriebenen Leistung."

Eine Ausschreibung is a tender, right? I'm having problems with working out ausgeschrieben: does it mean the services that are required, or the services that are offered?

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
Bid for tender
Explanation:
Hi, Joanne.

"Wie in der Veröffentlichung gefordert, bewerben wir uns für die gesamthafte Erbringung der ausgeschriebenen Leistung."

I would translate your sentence this way:

As requested in the publication, we are submitting our quotation for performance of all services contained in the invitation to tender.

“Ausschreibung” is the customer’s invitation to tender. Sometimes I call it solicitation of bids.

There is one caveat in this context, though. In many German companies, employees wrongly use the English word “tender” (usually capitalized) to mean “Ausschreibung” or “Ausschreibungsunterlagen”. This does not apply to your question, but you should keep your eye out for this curious German usage. If a German businessman uses “Tender” in his German text, he may well mean “Ausschreibung”, or “bid for tender.” Confused me for a long time; hope I haven’t confused you. But maybe this is why you thought "Ausschreibung" was "tender".

All the best on your work.

David
Selected response from:

David Bean
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Bid for tenderDavid Bean
4 +4contained in the RFP
jccantrell
5Bid specsDavid Bean
5services that are required
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1tenderedKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
services that are required


Explanation:
If you re-write it the same way as you put in your question, it's easier to understand:

Wir bewerben uns um die Leistungen, die ausgeschrieben sind.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure whether or not this covers the problem - the verb ausschreiben means to specify goods or services in order to obtain proposals from bidders. Hence, ausgeschriebene Leistungen are the services requested/specified by the purchasing party.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendered


Explanation:
would be my one-word imperative...the services tendered

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "tendered services"
1 day12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bid for tender


Explanation:
Hi, Joanne.

"Wie in der Veröffentlichung gefordert, bewerben wir uns für die gesamthafte Erbringung der ausgeschriebenen Leistung."

I would translate your sentence this way:

As requested in the publication, we are submitting our quotation for performance of all services contained in the invitation to tender.

“Ausschreibung” is the customer’s invitation to tender. Sometimes I call it solicitation of bids.

There is one caveat in this context, though. In many German companies, employees wrongly use the English word “tender” (usually capitalized) to mean “Ausschreibung” or “Ausschreibungsunterlagen”. This does not apply to your question, but you should keep your eye out for this curious German usage. If a German businessman uses “Tender” in his German text, he may well mean “Ausschreibung”, or “bid for tender.” Confused me for a long time; hope I haven’t confused you. But maybe this is why you thought "Ausschreibung" was "tender".

All the best on your work.

David


David Bean
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Psytrans
19 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sounds good to me
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: bid solicitation
5 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
9 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

agree  Jutta Amri: sounds good
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contained in the RFP


Explanation:
In the USA military contracting world, the military first puts out an RFP (request for proposals) which is a document with the technical specifications of the system to be purchased.

So, another choice would be this suggestion.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Psytrans: Hi Jo. Know exactly how you feel. Also agree with this option. LEO online dictionary lists quite a few options: call for bids, call for tenders, invitation to bid/tender and RFP.
17 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Or, as David suggests - bid for tender (which, IMHO, might be a bit more generic).
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also possible
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bid specs


Explanation:
Also of use in this context is the usual translation for "Ausschreibungsunterlagen". I use tender specifications, some say bid specs.

Hope this helps.
David

David Bean
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish