KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fahrlage

English translation: train scheduling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrlagenplanung
English translation:train scheduling
Entered by: wrtransco

10:33 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Fahrlage
The sentence is "• Entwicklung und Realisierung eines Produktionsplanungs- und -steuerungssystems im Fern- und Nahverkehr (PPSFR) der Deutschen Bahn mit Teilprojekten unter anderem zur Fahrlagenplanung, Zugbildung und Zugbereitstellung."

What does Fahrlagenplanung mean here?

TIA,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
train scheduling
Explanation:
there may be a better term -- perhaps someone else has a better idea. I am sure, however, that it has to do with the scheduling.

alternative perhaps
train schedule planning
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I've gone with the answer with the most peer grades. I have a deadline, which is why I'm grading the answers so quickly.

Thanks again,

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2train schedulingwrtransco
3planning of layoutjkjones


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning of layout


Explanation:
track layout planning if only railways are concerned

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
train scheduling


Explanation:
there may be a better term -- perhaps someone else has a better idea. I am sure, however, that it has to do with the scheduling.

alternative perhaps
train schedule planning

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I've gone with the answer with the most peer grades. I have a deadline, which is why I'm grading the answers so quickly.

Thanks again,

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "Fahrlage" being IMO "service" (between A and B) - which makes "Fahrlagenplanung" "service planning/scheduling" or simply "scheduling"
12 mins

agree  writeaway: from what I saw on Google, I'd say this is correct
15 mins