KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Urlaubssemester

English translation: foreign study semester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urlaubssemester
English translation:foreign study semester
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

14:36 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Urlaubssemester
Urlaubssemester: 1 semester in Leeds/Auslandstudium.

The student is clearly not on holiday. What would be the best term to use?
Lucy Simpson
foreign study semester
Explanation:
This would be the term in the USA. (My kid is looking into colleges right now.)

Overseas study would be another option.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
This is what I've gone for in the end, because it is not 'leave of absence' as such, it is just a period of study elsewhere, in this case abroad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sabbatical semester
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2foreign study semester
jccantrell
5Study semester
zebung
5intermittingNadders
2summer semesterNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sabbatical semester


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mwc.edu/acaf/faculty/sabbaticals.htm

http://www.kentlaw.edu/faculty/spotlight/dinwoodie-marder_7-...

http://www.uiowa.edu/~provost/facdev/sample1.htm


    Reference: http://www.hfm-berlin.de/?/englisch/dates-ss-ws.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
6 mins

neutral  jccantrell: Isn't sabbatical only applied to professors?
13 mins

agree  jkjones
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreign study semester


Explanation:
This would be the term in the USA. (My kid is looking into colleges right now.)

Overseas study would be another option.


    Reference: http://www.ces.clemson.edu/me/studentinfo/undergrad/foreigns...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
This is what I've gone for in the end, because it is not 'leave of absence' as such, it is just a period of study elsewhere, in this case abroad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: sounds good. In college, we called it a 'semester abroad', which now sounds kind of outdated.
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
43 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermitting


Explanation:
Intermission: 1 semester in Leeds

see for example:
http://www2.essex.ac.uk/academic/ac-sec/withdrawal_notes.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the emphasis is on taking time out (leave of absence) from home university then it should be intermission. Otherwise \'foreign study semester\' or, if it\'s during the summer, I agree with Nancy below. The entire phrase could be:
Intermission: 1 semester in Leeds/foreign study semester

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Sabbatical\' does only apply to members of faculty, not to students.

Nadders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
summer semester


Explanation:
it could also be a summer school, but that isn't clear from the text. Otherwise, foreign study semester.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study semester


Explanation:
what we called it when I was in school inthe US

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53