KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Teilpruefung

English translation: examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilpruefung
English translation:examination
Entered by: Deb Phillips

14:54 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ University degrees
German term or phrase: Teilpruefung
X hat die Teilpruefung zur Lehrveranstaltung bestanden.

The problem I have is that where my instinct would be to call this a 'paper' (as in: I sat three papers in my Economics exam), 'paper' is used elsewhere in this document to mean 'he gave a paper on....'
Lucy Simpson
exam
Explanation:
examination. test. paper.
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
I'll agree with you and go with my instinct - I'll call it a paper!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sat a module onmckinnc
3examDeb Phillips
2written or oral examination
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sat a module on


Explanation:
might be one way to say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  jkjones
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
written or oral examination


Explanation:
In the USA, we would have a written examination, perhaps with an oral exam.

If you can figure out WHICH part X took, then you might be able to use one of these.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exam


Explanation:
examination. test. paper.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
I'll agree with you and go with my instinct - I'll call it a paper!