KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Interpretationsklausur

English translation: (with) final exam in interpretation


14:58 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ University degrees
German term or phrase: Interpretationsklausur
Frau X hat an dem von mir gehaltenen Proseminar: XYZ (mit Interpretationsklausur) teilgenommen.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:(with) final exam in interpretation
Explanation:
or interpretation final exam
or interpretation exam

these are US terms, British may be different
Selected response from:

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Grading comment
My Duden gives Klausur as being an [examination] paper/examination, and that is what makes sense in the context of the 25 certificates I'm translating!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(with) final exam in interpretation
Kaiya J. Diannen
4interpretation workshopgangels
4interpretation workshopgangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(with) final exam in interpretation


Explanation:
or interpretation final exam
or interpretation exam

these are US terms, British may be different

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
My Duden gives Klausur as being an [examination] paper/examination, and that is what makes sense in the context of the 25 certificates I'm translating!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: not necessarily "final" and I would tend to use "examination" in full (UK)
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpretation workshop


Explanation:
It says nothing about exams, IMO. A Klausur is usually a closed workshop or a session held in seclusion (German politicians have Klausurtage)

This is to certify Ms. x's participation in a Proseminar conducted by me (inclusive of interpretation workshop)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpretation workshop


Explanation:
It says nothing about exams, IMO. A Klausur is usually a closed workshop or a session held in seclusion (German politicians have Klausurtage)

This is to certify Ms. x's participation in a Proseminar conducted by me (inclusive of interpretation workshop)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the wasted space

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465