KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tagesbuch über Chester

English translation: Chester Diary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagesbuch über Chester
English translation:Chester Diary
Entered by: Krokodil

06:55 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tagesbuch über Chester
Which form is correct? It's a title of my essey.
1.My Chester Diary
2.Chester's Diary
3.My diary from Chester
Judith Sojka
My Chester Diary
Explanation:
As Chester is a place name, "Chester's Diary" doesn't fit. "My Diary from Chester" doesn't really sound quite right unless the author is talking about sending the diary to somewhere from Chester.
"My Chester Diary" (with the meaning of My Diary about Chester, for example impressions about the town and its people written down by the author) is what you're looking for here.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your explanation. I've finally chosen "My Chester Diary". HAVE A NICE TIME, best regards Judith
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5My Chester DiaryKrokodil
3 +4Chester Diaries
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2My Diary about Chester
Bryan Crumpler
5 -1Garden centres and Chester diariesxxxNorman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My Diary about Chester


Explanation:
This is German, so there's no doubt someone might move this to the German->English Forum. "Chester's Diary" is the best of the 3 options presented w.r.t. English grammar, but in German this says "Diary about Chester". So I would rule all of them out and say,
"My Diary about Chester"

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
no mail to you is possible, address seems wrong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yup!
27 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

neutral  xxxDaniel1: Not as neat as Krokodil, though correct.
4 hrs
  -> She's gonna get an F... That was a huge assumption to say that Chester is the name of a location. And even so, either the name of a person or place, My Chester Diary is faulty English.

neutral  Chris Rowson: I can´t agree with your last comment, replying to Daniel1. It may be faulty in AE, though I can´t see what´s wrong with it, but in BE it is good style, with a hint of literary flavour.
21 hrs
  -> The problem lies in using "Chester" , a noun, to function as an adjective. You change the meaning that way, and it indicates that the Diary is made up of or composed of "chester" which is W-R-O-N-G... It's not about literary flavor. It's about grammar

neutral  Sue Goldian: I'm with Chris and Daniel1 here. My Chester Diary works just fine in AE. Its meaning is perfectly clear and it does not indicate that the diary is made out of "chester."
1 day10 hrs
  -> If it's meaning were perfectly clear, this question would have never been asked, and there would be no dispute. Very poor argument to make in that regard

neutral  xxxNorman: According to your bizarre claim above, the BE 'garden centre' is disallowed because 'garden' is a noun - which is complete nonsense, of course.
1 day10 hrs
  -> That's a completely irrelevant rebutal. You mean "the center of the garden." The Diary of Chester is wrong. Plus over here we have chester trees. Which is not complete nonsense. It's not about just nouns, but nouns that have diff. meanings in adj. form DA

neutral  xxxY: Does a road sign consist of items for your road, or a kitchen towel of items for your kitchen? And have you ever heard of nouns in apposition, or adjectival nouns?
5 days
  -> xxxNorman... changing your name isn't any more mature than sending me repeated nonsensical emails. Get over it already
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no mail to you is possible, address seems wrong

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
My Chester Diary


Explanation:
As Chester is a place name, "Chester's Diary" doesn't fit. "My Diary from Chester" doesn't really sound quite right unless the author is talking about sending the diary to somewhere from Chester.
"My Chester Diary" (with the meaning of My Diary about Chester, for example impressions about the town and its people written down by the author) is what you're looking for here.


Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your explanation. I've finally chosen "My Chester Diary". HAVE A NICE TIME, best regards Judith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  xxxDaniel1: Exactly
4 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian: Precisely
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks. It's so obviously correct that I really can't understand why this question has generated so much pointless debate -

agree  xxxNorman: And even accurately.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks. I see this question has been closed for some time now; a pity that it's generated such a lot of pointless "debate" and mudslinging -

agree  sylvie malich: well, this is interesting indeed. By the asker's posting one would not instantly place Chester as a location. My immediate thought was that Chester is a dog. Chester could also have been the cheese though... (C;
3 days2 hrs
  -> Actually, you've got a good point! In all this "debate" that's been going on this was never mentioned. Pity you didn't notice it earlier -

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chester Diaries


Explanation:
as seen from Berlin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more bombastically: The Chester Diaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"My Chester Diaries\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I was going to propose "Chester Diary". Making it "diaries" is also possible. I think this recalls diaties written by famous English authors, though I am too ignorant to quote one :-)
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Susan Starling
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  pschmitt
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nicole Tata: indeed
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Garden centres and Chester diaries


Explanation:
Crumpler seems to think that 'garden centre' means 'the centre of the garden'. Not quite, at least not by about a million miles. A garden centre is a shopping complex where you buy items for your garden: plants, trellises, bird-feeders and inorganic and organic fertiliser (I am saying nought'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 18:31:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Should be a closing parenthesis - sorry, I was laughing so much!

xxxNorman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bryan Crumpler: 1) save the off-topic discussions for an off-topic forum. 2) if this is the case then it's a centre comprised of items for your garden. How does this support the use of My Chester Diary? Surely a Diary comprised of items for your Chester is nonsense
4 hrs
  -> Does this ranting actually mean anything, or have a purpose? And does a road sign consist of items for your road? And have you ever heard of nouns in apposition, or adjectival nouns?