KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sozialimmobilie

English translation: any context?


08:02 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sozialimmobilie
has been previously asked in proz, but my context is different: here, the Sozialimmobilie is a privately-funded hotel for handicapped people and is called in German "Handicap Gesundheitshotel" oder wahlweise "Gesundheits-Handicap-Hotel". Can anybody help here?
conny
Germany
English translation:any context?
Explanation:
Does the "Sozialimmobilie" come with a sentence? It would certainly help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean (about the context). Tricky. Particularly if the fact that the project is a \"Sozialimmobilile\" means it qualifies for subsidies/funding or similar. Maybe something like \"[WB]... for a special needs construction project\" or \"... special needs hotel\" or \"... special-purpose hotel\".

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hostel for the disabledRobin Salmon
4assisted living facilitygangels
3private cheritable amenity
Jonathan MacKerron
2any context?TonyTK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hostel for the disabled


Explanation:
Checked in Google. "Disabled persons' hostel" is also possible.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private cheritable amenity


Explanation:
might fit in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant \"private cheritable ENTITY\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Gilman: and charity no doubt
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: ch*a*ritable, I suppose...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assisted living facility


Explanation:
is the word for it in the US. It's an apartment hotel with nurse staffing and special conveniences for the physically impaired.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
any context?


Explanation:
Does the "Sozialimmobilie" come with a sentence? It would certainly help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean (about the context). Tricky. Particularly if the fact that the project is a \"Sozialimmobilile\" means it qualifies for subsidies/funding or similar. Maybe something like \"[WB]... for a special needs construction project\" or \"... special needs hotel\" or \"... special-purpose hotel\".



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
danke