KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ambulanter Pflegedienst

English translation: mobile care service/in-room care service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ambulanter Pflegedienst
English translation:mobile care service/in-room care service
Entered by: conny

08:26 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: ambulanter Pflegedienst
no specific context, should be part of the hotel service for handicapped people
conny
Germany
Explanation:
I think you need \\\"mobile\\\" or \\\"home\\\" (or - as suggested - \\\"in-room\\\") in there somewhere, depending on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. \"mobile care sevice(s)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bugger - make that \"services\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus,

I still disagree. \"Ambulatory care\" is highly ambiguous at the very least (take a look at the UK hits).

\"The term \"Ambulatory Care\" was first coined in the US to describe any treatment in which the patient could be admitted and discharged within a working day. It has since then been picked up in the UK as a convenient umbrella term to cover out-patients, x-ray, day surgery and medical diagnostic services.\"

http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/gghb/Services/HTMLeafs/L06.htm

\"The word ACAD means ambulatory care and diagnostics. This basically means a building which offers treatment to patients who can walk in and walk out. It focuses on day procedures and combines outpatient and diagnostic (x-ray) services to give patients a quicker and more cohesive service. \"

http://www.hinchingbrooke.org.uk/acad/acad.htm

etc. etc.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
mobile care service seem to fit best here. in-room would also fit, thanks to the others, esp. to Val
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(on-site or in-room) ambulatory care
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1out-patient care servicejkjones
5health care room service
Valentín Hernández Lima
4TonyTK
4Outpatient CareRobin Salmon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out-patient care service


Explanation:
This is what I would expect in a medical text.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
40 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outpatient Care


Explanation:
"Ambulant" is "outpatient", according to Oxford-Duden, and "care" would cover "Pflegedienst".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: An outpatient visits a facility to be yteated. Doesn't fit here in the context of a hotel
1 hr
  -> Yes, I see your point; I should not let myself be hit over the head by a dictionary.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health care room service


Explanation:
Considering the handicapped person would receive care services in his/her room at the hotel, as people receive such services at their home.

Cheers,


Val



    Reference: http://www.pflege-zuhause.de/Html800frame/index%20.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(on-site or in-room) ambulatory care


Explanation:
Found this nice definition:
Provides for the health needs of individuals, families, and groups in diverse settings. Emphasis on helping patients stay well and independent in their home environment as long as possible.

That's exactly what ambulante Pflege means in this context. Outpatient just doesn't work her because it's not about hospital patients but persons who need help with their daily routines.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ambulatory care is about treating patients, with suitable conditions, in places other than hospital, normally their own home in conjunction with local doctor.
http://www.ambucare.nsw.gov.au/Ambulatory_Care/ambulatory_ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony,

The term ‘ambulatory care’ is increasingly being applied to
encompass a wide range of out-of-hospital provision for children
and families.
http://www.sbu.ac.uk/php-cgiwrap/health/courses/view_categor...

But I think you may be right about this term being too ambiguous.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/qualifications/...
    Reference: http://www.nursingspectrum.com/CareersInNursing/Specialties/...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
40 mins

agree  pschmitt
50 mins

disagree  TonyTK: An "ambulanter Pflegedienst" comes to you, while "ambulatory care" is something you have to go somewhere to take advantage of.
1 hr
  -> I don't think so. See note above

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
I think you need \\\"mobile\\\" or \\\"home\\\" (or - as suggested - \\\"in-room\\\") in there somewhere, depending on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. \"mobile care sevice(s)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bugger - make that \"services\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus,

I still disagree. \"Ambulatory care\" is highly ambiguous at the very least (take a look at the UK hits).

\"The term \"Ambulatory Care\" was first coined in the US to describe any treatment in which the patient could be admitted and discharged within a working day. It has since then been picked up in the UK as a convenient umbrella term to cover out-patients, x-ray, day surgery and medical diagnostic services.\"

http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/gghb/Services/HTMLeafs/L06.htm

\"The word ACAD means ambulatory care and diagnostics. This basically means a building which offers treatment to patients who can walk in and walk out. It focuses on day procedures and combines outpatient and diagnostic (x-ray) services to give patients a quicker and more cohesive service. \"

http://www.hinchingbrooke.org.uk/acad/acad.htm

etc. etc.


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
mobile care service seem to fit best here. in-room would also fit, thanks to the others, esp. to Val